KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

the platform on youth care

Russian translation: совокупность мероприятий


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the platform on youth care
Russian translation:совокупность мероприятий
Entered by: Remedios

03:34 Aug 10, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: the platform on youth care
По контексту, речь идет о каком-то учреждении.
"Two projects have been funded by the Ministry of Justice , involving the local police and the platform on youth care."
Julia
см. ниже...
Explanation:
Если я правильно понял, то речь идет о межднародной организации Defence for Children International. (DCI) is an independent organization founded as an international movement in 1979 (the International Year of the Child).

В рамках этой организации в разных странах проводятся различные мероприятия соответствующей тематики. В частности речь идет о системе мероприятий в Нидерландах, проводимых двумя организациями.

In the Netherlands recently more awareness has been developed of restorative justice, for example by the police and the youth care. 'Echt Recht', the Dutch translation for Real Justice, is a project coordinated by two Dutch organisations ('Op Kleine Schaal' and 'bureau WESP', both active in the field of youth care). Based on the principles of Real Justice developed by Terry O'Connel and includes the provision of training to youth care workers. The method can be used seperately from the penal procedure, in education and youth care. Two pilot-projects have been funded by the Ministry of Justice: one in The Hague, involving the high schools, the local police, the platform on youth care and the education assistance service...
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1программа заботы о молодежиoleg_syd
3 +1It looks like everybody can have a platform nowdays:)xxxOleg Pashuk
4см. ниже...
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
программа заботы о молодежи


Explanation:
platform on youth care - совокупность мероприятий, проводимых каким-то учреждением.

oleg_syd
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP: maybe
24 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже...


Explanation:
Если я правильно понял, то речь идет о межднародной организации Defence for Children International. (DCI) is an independent organization founded as an international movement in 1979 (the International Year of the Child).

В рамках этой организации в разных странах проводятся различные мероприятия соответствующей тематики. В частности речь идет о системе мероприятий в Нидерландах, проводимых двумя организациями.

In the Netherlands recently more awareness has been developed of restorative justice, for example by the police and the youth care. 'Echt Recht', the Dutch translation for Real Justice, is a project coordinated by two Dutch organisations ('Op Kleine Schaal' and 'bureau WESP', both active in the field of youth care). Based on the principles of Real Justice developed by Terry O'Connel and includes the provision of training to youth care workers. The method can be used seperately from the penal procedure, in education and youth care. Two pilot-projects have been funded by the Ministry of Justice: one in The Hague, involving the high schools, the local police, the platform on youth care and the education assistance service...

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It looks like everybody can have a platform nowdays:)


Explanation:
http://www.youthlink.org/us/platform_2000.php
http://youthlink.takingitglobal.org/voice/gyp.html
http://www.youthlink.org/us/platform_1996.php
http://www.naphs.org/News/platform.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 02:49:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I want one too.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
4 hrs
  -> thanks Milana:)