KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

Defence for Children International

Russian translation: защита


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:defence (UK) / defense (US)
Russian translation:защита
Entered by: Libero_Lang_Lab

10:49 Aug 19, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Defence for Children International
Хотелось бы узнать официальный перевод названия этой организации
Julia
Международная защита детей
Explanation:
Defence for Children International

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 10:58:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


пропустили почему-то

организация

www.defence-for-children.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 11:00:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Меж-ная детская правозащитная организация
Selected response from:

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Международная организация защиты детейxxxVera Fluhr
5 +3Международная защита детей
Yuri Dubrov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Международная защита детей


Explanation:
Defence for Children International

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 10:58:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


пропустили почему-то

организация

www.defence-for-children.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 11:00:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Меж-ная детская правозащитная организация

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 961
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Да, если добавить "Организация". Ниже - ссылка.
25 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Организация "Международная защита детей"
42 mins

agree  Marina Hayes
11 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Международная организация защиты детей


Explanation:
Я согласна с предыдущим Answererom, И завожу себе здесь отдельную клеточку не для того, чтобы "побороться за приз", а просто чтобы привести ссылку, т.к в репликах для этого нет места.

Международная организация защиты детей под эгидой ООН (ЮНИСЕФ) обратилась в понедельник к мировой общественности с призывом собрать 207 млн. долл. ...
http://www.liga.ua/lenta/get.html?id


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 12:26:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I continue my reply to Dan (below).
I think when we translate the names of bodies we have to follow the real use of these words (word groups) in Russian even if it is not absolutely correct. The text we produce has to be consistent with other Russian texts, the more so the names of bodies are quoted by legal documents.


xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mark Vaintroub
15 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: I think Sergei's is more accurate.International is part of the organisation's title - by changing the word order you are describing the organisation as being international rather than including it in the title
17 mins
  -> I think when we translate the names of bodies we have to follow the real use use of this phrase in Russian even if it is not absolutely correct. The text text we produce has to be consistent with all other Russian texts.... To be continued above

agree  Russian Express: нельзя не согласиться
1 hr
  -> Спасибо