string(12) "www.proz.com" string(67) "/kudoz/english_to_russian/law_patents/255407-court_of_requests.html" array(1) { ["path"]=> string(67) "/kudoz/english_to_russian/law_patents/255407-court_of_requests.html" }
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

Court of Requests

Russian translation: долговой суд


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Court of Requests
Russian translation:долговой суд
Entered by: Yelena.

12:53 Aug 20, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Court of Requests
Court of Requests was established in the 17th century to deal with minor cases of debt.

No more context...
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Долговой суд
Explanation:
Аппеляционный суд, как мне кажется, занимается рассмотрением просьб, исходящих от граждан и/или организаций по поводу решений, принятых обычным судом, если они (граждане или организации) с таковым решением несогласны. В данном же случае, как мне кажется, нигде нет упоминания об уже принятом решении и несогласии с этом решением.


Court of Requests.
(a) A local tribunal, sometimes called Court of Consience , founded by act of Parliament to facilitate the recovery of small debts from any inhabitant or trader in the district defined by the act; -- now mostly abolished.

(b) A court of equity for the relief of such persons as addressed the sovereign by supplication; -- now abolished. It was inferior to the Court of Chancery.

Это означает, что
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, похоже, так оно и есть!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Долговой суд
Mark Vaintroub
4местный суд по мелким делам
Viktor Nikolaev
2Суд/Двор запросов/требований/обращений
Andriy Naumov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Суд/Двор запросов/требований/обращений


Explanation:
Суд - скорее всего так как речь идет о юридической тематике.
Не хватает контекста для точного перевода.
Если это название иностранного учреждения, то можно выбрать наиболее подходящее значение по роду деятельности из вышеперечисленных
Счастливо!

Andriy Naumov
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
местный суд по мелким делам


Explanation:
(о взыскании долгов)

Источник: Словарь MultiLex 2.0


Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 472

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Долговой суд


Explanation:
Аппеляционный суд, как мне кажется, занимается рассмотрением просьб, исходящих от граждан и/или организаций по поводу решений, принятых обычным судом, если они (граждане или организации) с таковым решением несогласны. В данном же случае, как мне кажется, нигде нет упоминания об уже принятом решении и несогласии с этом решением.


Court of Requests.
(a) A local tribunal, sometimes called Court of Consience , founded by act of Parliament to facilitate the recovery of small debts from any inhabitant or trader in the district defined by the act; -- now mostly abolished.

(b) A court of equity for the relief of such persons as addressed the sovereign by supplication; -- now abolished. It was inferior to the Court of Chancery.

Это означает, что

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, похоже, так оно и есть!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: possibly Mark - certainly a logical and well-thought out stab at it... in England at that time you had the debtors' prison, so perhaps "debtors' court" by extension...
2 hrs