KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

The Assistant District Counsel ...

Russian translation: помощник окружного прокурора


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Assistant District Counsel ...
Russian translation:помощник окружного прокурора
Entered by: marfus

18:35 Aug 23, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: The Assistant District Counsel ...
The Assistant District Counsel representing the government at the deportation / exclusion / removal hearing ...
protolmach
United States
помощник окружного прокурора
Explanation:
ЗАМ не годится, потому как есть Deputy DA, и вот его-то замом величать пристало.
в старину говорили "товарищ прокурора"
увы, те времена миновали... да и товарищи куда-то запропастились
Selected response from:

marfus
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, однако, ответа на свой вопрос я так и не получила!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6zamestitel' okruzhnomu prokuroru
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +3помощник окружного прокурораmarfus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
zamestitel' okruzhnomu prokuroru


Explanation:
okruzhnoi prokuror seems to be used a lot more commonly than the obviously calqued term: rayonny attornei

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: Sounds very "Soviet" indeed!. A little correction: заместитель окружНОГО прокуроРА :)))
14 mins
  -> oops - back to the grammar books for me. Maybe it sounds TOO Soviet???

agree  Remedios: and with YelenaM ;-).
39 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Dan, U R right...I removed my answer
49 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Absolutely - they're called Asst. District Counsel/Attorney - зам. окр. прокурора...
56 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
1 hr

agree  Yuri Geifman: if I still remember my high school grammar, this should be Genitive rather than Dative
3 hrs
  -> thanks Yuri - I'm off to practice my declensions and conjugations: amo amas amat....

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
помощник окружного прокурора


Explanation:
ЗАМ не годится, потому как есть Deputy DA, и вот его-то замом величать пристало.
в старину говорили "товарищ прокурора"
увы, те времена миновали... да и товарищи куда-то запропастились

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 386
Grading comment
Спасибо, однако, ответа на свой вопрос я так и не получила!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios: Переметнусь-ка я к Вам... Конечно, помощник (а мне товарисч тоже нравится, хоть и времена не те :-))
6 mins
  -> what a flattering перемёт...

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: assistant DA is the deputy DA in this case i believe... there is a huge difference between assistant... and assistant to... eg. compare: the assistant director and the assistant to the director
31 mins
  -> you have the point, but the usage is an intricate/messy thing [we cannot do much about] and may well take precedence

agree  Michael Tovbin: везде в ссылках помощник. Кроме того, лучше сочитается с junior/senior.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Kristina Foehrkolb
1 hr
  -> Thank you