KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

Officer

Russian translation: должностное лицо


09:25 Oct 22, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Officer
если директор - это член правления (совета директоров), то кто такой Officer? Никак не придумаю как его обозвать.
Вот что про него написано:
The Board may from time to time appoint Officers, specify their duties and delegate to them such powers as the Board deems advisable and which are permitted by the Act to be so delegated. The Board may also from time to time appoint persons to serve the Corporation in such positions other than as Officers, with such titles and such powers and duties and for such terms of service, as the Board deems advisable. One person may hold or discharge the functions of more than one officer or other position.
natalia
Russian translation:должностное лицо
Explanation:
По моему, подходит в данном контексте.
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13должностное лицо
Jarema
4 +1должностные лица
Nataliya Hall
5руководящее лицо, член руководства
myrafla
4уполномоченнныйOlex


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
должностное лицо


Explanation:
По моему, подходит в данном контексте.

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2212
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Glozman
49 mins

agree  David Knowles
1 hr

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
2 hrs

agree  Irene Chernenko
5 hrs

agree  olganet
5 hrs

agree  protolmach
6 hrs

agree  Remedios
7 hrs

agree  AndreiG
8 hrs

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
9 hrs

agree  Veronica Boris
10 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
18 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
21 hrs

agree  Konstantin Krasnov
22 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
уполномоченнный


Explanation:
....назначает уполномоченного(уполномоченных).....

Olex
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
должностные лица


Explanation:
должностные лица

Nataliya Hall
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet
5 hrs

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
руководящее лицо, член руководства


Explanation:
Это не должностное лицо, которое согласно Большой Советской Энциклопедии описывается, как:
Должностное лицо, по российскому праву лицо, постоянно, временно или по специальному полномочию осуществляющее функции представителя власти либо выполняющее организационно-распорядительные, административно-хозяйственные функции в государственных органах.
Это, скорее, руководящее лицо, начальник отдела, председатель комиссии и.т.д, в зависимости от контекста.



myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339