KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

suing

Russian translation: using - пользование


11:48 Oct 28, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: suing
..and to contribute to the expense of promoting, making and suing all or any of the said undertakings.
Irina Glozman
United States
Russian translation:using - пользование
Explanation:
Похоже на опечатку.

Да и контекст:

make and build, provide and use ...

и далее
promoting, making and suing
Selected response from:

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Очень уж не хотелось верить в опечатка, но, видимо, такова жизнь.
Большое спасибо ВСЕМ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4using - пользование
Remedios
4Should not it be "pursuing" instead of "suing?" It fits better into the context...xxxOleg Pashuk
3судебное преследование
Yuri Melnikov
3to sue - здесь "преследовать","следовать" в смысле "поддерживать",Olex


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to sue - здесь "преследовать","следовать" в смысле "поддерживать",


Explanation:
У Вас маловато контекста, ведь здесь речь не идет о судебном преследвании, правда?

дLINGVO:
sue гл. 1) преследовать судом; подавать в суд, возбуждать иск, предъявлять иск They sued to get their property back. — Они возбудили дело о возвращении себе прав на собственность. She sued him for a large sum of money. — Она преследовала его судебным порядком из-за крупной суммы денег. - sue for damage 2) просить (to - кого-л., for - о чем-л.) to sue for peace — просить о мире; требовать мира, перемирия Syn: plead

Olex
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
судебное преследование


Explanation:
Контекста, конечно, маловато, но, думаю, речь здесь идет все-таки об этом.

Yuri Melnikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 118

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
using - пользование


Explanation:
Похоже на опечатку.

Да и контекст:

make and build, provide and use ...

и далее
promoting, making and suing

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 805
Grading comment
Очень уж не хотелось верить в опечатка, но, видимо, такова жизнь.
Большое спасибо ВСЕМ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANSRUS: argee 100%
16 mins
  -> Спасибо. При печатании вслепую такое часто получается

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
34 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  marfus
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  olganet
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Should not it be "pursuing" instead of "suing?" It fits better into the context...


Explanation:

...and all means of communication and transportation by land, sea and air, and to contribute to the expense of promoting, making and PURsuing all or any of the said undertakings.


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603