KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

pre-sentence investigation

Russian translation: Inzucheniye dela pered vyneseniem prigovora or izucheniye lichnosti i obstoyatelstv zhizni...


04:59 Jan 8, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / criminal
English term or phrase: pre-sentence investigation
The judge is ordering a pre-sentence investigation to be completed before the next hearing.
Please write your suggestions using latin alphabet, because I am not able to view cyrillic on this web site. Thanks.
Gennady Bronshteyn
United States
Russian translation:Inzucheniye dela pered vyneseniem prigovora or izucheniye lichnosti i obstoyatelstv zhizni...
Explanation:
podsudimogo pered vyneseniem prigovora.

See Law Dictionary by Adrianov,...
Selected response from:

lyolya
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who answered. Special Thank to Michael Tovbin for a lesson in Computing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sudebnoye rassledovaniye
Sergey Gorelik
4As follows:xxxOleg Pashuk
4proizvodstvo dopolnitelnogo rassledovaniya
cheeter
4Inzucheniye dela pered vyneseniem prigovora or izucheniye lichnosti i obstoyatelstv zhizni...lyolya
4Pered vyneseniyem prigovora sudya dal ukazaniye provesti rassledovaniye i
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sudebnoye rassledovaniye


Explanation:
кажется, так

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 780

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuliya Panas
6 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pered vyneseniyem prigovora sudya dal ukazaniye provesti rassledovaniye i


Explanation:
zakonchit' yego k sleduyushchemu slushaniyu

rassledovaniye, predshestvuyushcheye vyneseniyu prigovora

Why don't you like the direct approach?

Incidentally, you can view cyrillic in any browser. Go to View->Encoding-> (More->)Cyrillic (windows)

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1748

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inzucheniye dela pered vyneseniem prigovora or izucheniye lichnosti i obstoyatelstv zhizni...


Explanation:
podsudimogo pered vyneseniem prigovora.

See Law Dictionary by Adrianov,...

lyolya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who answered. Special Thank to Michael Tovbin for a lesson in Computing.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proizvodstvo dopolnitelnogo rassledovaniya


Explanation:
That's how it was called in the last version of the Russian Criminal Procedure Code (articles 232 and 258).

The title of the respective article is
"Napravlenie ugolovnogo dela dlia proizvodstva dopolnitelnogo rassledovaniya".

"Производство дополнительного расследования" - это по процессуальной сути pre-sencence investigation. В Уголовно-процессуальном кодексе 1997 года была такая статья 258 "Направление уголовного дела для производства дополнительного расследования".

Новая редакция УПК вряд ли что-нибудь изменила в этом отношении.

А то, что такое расследование производится между судебными слушаниями и, естественно, до вынесения приговора, - само собой разумеется (для судей, адвокатов, прокуроров и прочих представителей юридической профессии).


cheeter
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 633

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As follows:


Explanation:
1.Izucheniye lichnosti i obstoyatel'stv zhizni podsudimogo pered vyneseniyem prigovora.
2.Izucheniye dela pered vyneseniyem prigovora (lichnosti i obstoyatel'stv zhizni podsudimogo).
www.multitran. ru (for "presentence investigation" - without (-) in "presentence."

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603