KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

before starting a birth family

Russian translation: Именно так


13:27 Mar 24, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: before starting a birth family
For applicant(s) who choose to adopt/foster before starting a birth family,please comment how they arrived to this decision.

Это, наверное, случай, когда люди решаются усыновить или взять на воспитание ребёнка до того, как у них появятся собственные дети. Так или я что-то упускаю?

Спасибо
Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Russian translation:Именно так
Explanation:
ИМХО

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 13:49:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Усыновить/удочерить ребенка до рождения своих собственных детей.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 14:06:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Иначе говоря, до появления своих собственных биологических детей
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо, Марк,Дмитрий. Иногда человек нуждается в подтверждении своих собственных мыслей, не правда ли? :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2прежде, чем завести собственных детей
Dmitry Arch
4 +3Именно так
Mark Vaintroub


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Именно так


Explanation:
ИМХО

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 13:49:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Усыновить/удочерить ребенка до рождения своих собственных детей.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 14:06:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Иначе говоря, до появления своих собственных биологических детей

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026
Grading comment
Спасибо, Марк,Дмитрий. Иногда человек нуждается в подтверждении своих собственных мыслей, не правда ли? :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Kreknin: Birth family - Biological family of the adoptee. http://www.icareregistry.com/glossary.asp
6 mins
  -> Игорь, мне кажется, что Вы не очень поняли

agree  Dmitry Arch: To Igor Kreknin: 'birth family' is any biological family
13 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Yuri Geifman: Игорь, Вы не разобрались в контексте
14 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
прежде, чем завести собственных детей


Explanation:
Вы совершенно правы,
birth family - семья, в которой ребенок родился

см.

"...to all adoptee's Originally Posted By Jessica I agree with everyone here.
Finding your birth family is one of the greatest feelings in the world. ..."

www.adoptionforums.com/t68288.html

Dmitry Arch
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman
6 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr