KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

be capable of assignment or of being transferred by

Russian translation: и Заказчик не вправе уступать или передавать свои права и обязанности по Договору


03:36 Mar 27, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: be capable of assignment or of being transferred by
Что оначает эта фраза в этом предложении?
This Agreement is personal to the Customer and shall not be capable of assignment or of being transferred by the Customer.
Evgeny Filimonov
Taiwan
Russian translation:и Заказчик не вправе уступать или передавать свои права и обязанности по Договору
Explanation:
Подход Remedios совершенно правильный, но в юридическом переводе не стоит выкидывать слова, тем более если их можно передать.
Selected response from:

Leonid Dzhepko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2и Заказчик не вправе уступать или передавать свои права и обязанности по Договору
Leonid Dzhepko
5 +1,... и Заказчик не вправе уступать свои права и обязанности по нему.
Remedios


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
,... и Заказчик не вправе уступать свои права и обязанности по нему.


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 03:46:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"по нему\" - значит, по договору

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 805

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
10 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
и Заказчик не вправе уступать или передавать свои права и обязанности по Договору


Explanation:
Подход Remedios совершенно правильный, но в юридическом переводе не стоит выкидывать слова, тем более если их можно передать.

Leonid Dzhepko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheeter
3 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
5 hrs