KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

U.S. Census Bureau census block groups

Russian translation: переписные участки Бюро переписи населения США


14:56 Mar 29, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: U.S. Census Bureau census block groups
Какое соответствие можно найти в группах, выделенных согласно переписи населения. Я не очень уверена в переводе этой фразы. Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
Russian translation:переписные участки Бюро переписи населения США
Explanation:
Насчет переписных участков -- всего лишь предположение, навеянное просмотром Мультитрана...
Бюро переписи населения -- из соваря "Американа"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 16:25:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.census.gov/geo/www/cob/bg_metadata.html

Census Block Group

A census block group (BG) is a cluster of census blocks having the same first digit of their four-digit identifying numbers within a census tract. (See also Census Tract.) For example, block group 3 (BG 3) within a census tract includes all blocks numbered from 3000 to 3999. BGs generally contain between 600 and 3,000 people, with an optimum size of 1,500 people. Most BGs were delineated by local participants as part of the U.S. Census Bureau\'s Participant Statistical Areas Program. The U.S. Census Bureau delineated BGs only where a local, state, or tribal government declined to participate or where the U.S. Census Bureau could not identify a potential local or tribal participant.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 20:08:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поскольку никто ничего лучшего не придумал, а у меня выдалась свободная минутка, продолжу цитирование из того же источника.

BGs never cross the boundaries of states, counties, or statistically equivalent entities, except for a BG delineated by American Indian tribal authorities, and then only when tabulated within the American Indian hierarchy. (See also Tribal Block Group.) BGs never cross the boundaries of census tracts, but may cross the boundary of any other geographic entity required as a census block boundary.

In decennial census data tabulations, a BG may be split for statistical purposes for every unique combination of American Indian area, Alaska Native area, Hawaiian home land, congressional district, county subdivision, place, voting district, or other tabulation entity. For example, if BG 3 is partly in a city and partly outside the city, there are separate tabulated records for each portion of BG 3. BGs are used in tabulating data nationwide, as was done for the 1990 census, for all block-numbered areas in the 1980 census, and for selected areas in the 1970 census. For statistical purposes, BGs are a substitute for the enumeration districts (EDs) used for reporting data in many parts of the United States for the 1970 and 1980 censuses and in all areas before 1970.


Census tract Мультитран переводит как переписной район. Поскольку этот самый census tract состоит из census blocks, последние можно было бы перевести как переписные участки. Ну а для census block group ничего не остается, кроме как изобрести \"группу переписных участков\"...

В русскоязычной сети вообще ничего на эту тему не ищется, в Американе тоже ничего нет. Да, задачка для специалистов-демографов...


Вот еще ссылочка: http://www.silentspring.org/newweb/atlas/breastcancer/bccbg8...
Breast Cancer Incidence in Cape Cod Census Block Groups 1982 - 1994

Statistical significance is a useful guideline in interpreting research findings because it calculates the likelihood that results are due to chance alone. As census block groups often have small populations, an SIR higher (or lower) than 100 is likely to be the result of chance variation rather than to actual elevated (or lowered) cancer incidence.

The following graphic shows the incidence of breast cancer in census block groups on Cape Cod 1982–94



Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
спасибо очень большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Категории респондентов, разбитые поквартальноVasyl Baryshev
1переписные участки Бюро переписи населения США
Martinique


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Категории респондентов, разбитые поквартально


Explanation:
Перепись населения в США проводится с помощью добровольцев, которые обходят население дом за домом, или обзванивают жителей apartment buildings квартира за квартирой.

Vasyl Baryshev
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Что-то весьма близкое...
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
переписные участки Бюро переписи населения США


Explanation:
Насчет переписных участков -- всего лишь предположение, навеянное просмотром Мультитрана...
Бюро переписи населения -- из соваря "Американа"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 16:25:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.census.gov/geo/www/cob/bg_metadata.html

Census Block Group

A census block group (BG) is a cluster of census blocks having the same first digit of their four-digit identifying numbers within a census tract. (See also Census Tract.) For example, block group 3 (BG 3) within a census tract includes all blocks numbered from 3000 to 3999. BGs generally contain between 600 and 3,000 people, with an optimum size of 1,500 people. Most BGs were delineated by local participants as part of the U.S. Census Bureau\'s Participant Statistical Areas Program. The U.S. Census Bureau delineated BGs only where a local, state, or tribal government declined to participate or where the U.S. Census Bureau could not identify a potential local or tribal participant.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 20:08:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поскольку никто ничего лучшего не придумал, а у меня выдалась свободная минутка, продолжу цитирование из того же источника.

BGs never cross the boundaries of states, counties, or statistically equivalent entities, except for a BG delineated by American Indian tribal authorities, and then only when tabulated within the American Indian hierarchy. (See also Tribal Block Group.) BGs never cross the boundaries of census tracts, but may cross the boundary of any other geographic entity required as a census block boundary.

In decennial census data tabulations, a BG may be split for statistical purposes for every unique combination of American Indian area, Alaska Native area, Hawaiian home land, congressional district, county subdivision, place, voting district, or other tabulation entity. For example, if BG 3 is partly in a city and partly outside the city, there are separate tabulated records for each portion of BG 3. BGs are used in tabulating data nationwide, as was done for the 1990 census, for all block-numbered areas in the 1980 census, and for selected areas in the 1970 census. For statistical purposes, BGs are a substitute for the enumeration districts (EDs) used for reporting data in many parts of the United States for the 1970 and 1980 censuses and in all areas before 1970.


Census tract Мультитран переводит как переписной район. Поскольку этот самый census tract состоит из census blocks, последние можно было бы перевести как переписные участки. Ну а для census block group ничего не остается, кроме как изобрести \"группу переписных участков\"...

В русскоязычной сети вообще ничего на эту тему не ищется, в Американе тоже ничего нет. Да, задачка для специалистов-демографов...


Вот еще ссылочка: http://www.silentspring.org/newweb/atlas/breastcancer/bccbg8...
Breast Cancer Incidence in Cape Cod Census Block Groups 1982 - 1994

Statistical significance is a useful guideline in interpreting research findings because it calculates the likelihood that results are due to chance alone. As census block groups often have small populations, an SIR higher (or lower) than 100 is likely to be the result of chance variation rather than to actual elevated (or lowered) cancer incidence.

The following graphic shows the incidence of breast cancer in census block groups on Cape Cod 1982–94





Martinique
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1951
Grading comment
спасибо очень большое!