KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

unaccompanied children

Russian translation: дети без сопровождения


15:04 May 18, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: unaccompanied children
term met in the documents on IHL
Julia
Russian translation:дети без сопровождения
Explanation:
ИМХО

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 17:04:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Исходя из конкретного контекста, лучше всего наверное подойдет ДЕТИ, РАЗЛУЧЕННЫЕ С РОДИТЕЛЯМИ


Democratic Republic of the Congo: ICRC unites 137 unaccompanied children with their families

Geneva (ICRC) - Ninety-nine unaccompanied children and teenagers aged between one and 16 were flown today from the eastern town of Goma to the Congolese capital Kinshasa under the auspices of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC). The ICRC-chartered Boeing 737 then headed back to Goma carrying 38 other children who were to rejoin their families in the east of the country.

This was the largest airlift of unaccompanied children to date, and the second time that an ICRC aircraft has been able to make the round trip between Goma and Kinshasa overflying front lines on Congolese territory.

Most of the children concerned had been separated from their families since the conflict in the Democratic Republic of the Congo flared up again in August 1998. Since January 2000, the ICRC has reunited 541 Congolese children with their families. It has also repatriated 640 children to Rwanda.

The separation of family members is one of the most tragic consequences of the conflict in the Democratic Republic of the Congo. With the help of hundreds of volunteers from the National Red Cross Society, the ICRC is still trying to trace the relatives of 1,198 unaccompanied minors in both government-controlled and opposition-held areas of the country.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 17:09:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хоть что вы со мной делайте, но не поднимается у меня рука написать про опек или попечительство, исходя из определений... Хотя всё зависит от очень кокретного контекста.

ОПЕКА
1. Организуемая и контролируемая государством защита личности недееспособных (малолетних, душевнобольных и т.п.), попечение об их правах, воспитании, имуществе и т.п. // Контролируемое государством наблюдение за имуществом недееспособных граждан.
2. разг. Лица или учреждения, на которые возложена опека (1); опекуны.
3. Попечение о ком-л., чем-л.; надзор.

ПОПЕЧИТЕЛЬСТВО ср.
1. Система мероприятий по защите законных прав и интересов несовершеннолетних и недееспособных.
2. Учреждение для попечения о ком-л., чем-л. (в Российском государстве до 1917 г.).
3. То же, что: попечение.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 17:12:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вера, моё АГРИ читай как НЬЮТРАЛ. Очепятка вышла.
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your thorough answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6дети без сопровождения
Mark Vaintroub
4 +5дети без присмотра
Kirill Semenov
4 +3Дети, оставшиеся без попечения (родителей)xxxVera Fluhr
5 +2дети, разъединенные с родителями в результате военных действий
myrafla
5дети, не сопровождаемые взрослымиArnold Tsymberg
4Дети без родителейxxxOleg Pashuk
3 +1дети без сопровождения родителей (,попечителей или опекунов)
Elenacb
1безнадзорные/ (беспризорные) дети
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
дети без сопровождения


Explanation:
ИМХО

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 17:04:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Исходя из конкретного контекста, лучше всего наверное подойдет ДЕТИ, РАЗЛУЧЕННЫЕ С РОДИТЕЛЯМИ


Democratic Republic of the Congo: ICRC unites 137 unaccompanied children with their families

Geneva (ICRC) - Ninety-nine unaccompanied children and teenagers aged between one and 16 were flown today from the eastern town of Goma to the Congolese capital Kinshasa under the auspices of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC). The ICRC-chartered Boeing 737 then headed back to Goma carrying 38 other children who were to rejoin their families in the east of the country.

This was the largest airlift of unaccompanied children to date, and the second time that an ICRC aircraft has been able to make the round trip between Goma and Kinshasa overflying front lines on Congolese territory.

Most of the children concerned had been separated from their families since the conflict in the Democratic Republic of the Congo flared up again in August 1998. Since January 2000, the ICRC has reunited 541 Congolese children with their families. It has also repatriated 640 children to Rwanda.

The separation of family members is one of the most tragic consequences of the conflict in the Democratic Republic of the Congo. With the help of hundreds of volunteers from the National Red Cross Society, the ICRC is still trying to trace the relatives of 1,198 unaccompanied minors in both government-controlled and opposition-held areas of the country.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 17:09:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хоть что вы со мной делайте, но не поднимается у меня рука написать про опек или попечительство, исходя из определений... Хотя всё зависит от очень кокретного контекста.

ОПЕКА
1. Организуемая и контролируемая государством защита личности недееспособных (малолетних, душевнобольных и т.п.), попечение об их правах, воспитании, имуществе и т.п. // Контролируемое государством наблюдение за имуществом недееспособных граждан.
2. разг. Лица или учреждения, на которые возложена опека (1); опекуны.
3. Попечение о ком-л., чем-л.; надзор.

ПОПЕЧИТЕЛЬСТВО ср.
1. Система мероприятий по защите законных прав и интересов несовершеннолетних и недееспособных.
2. Учреждение для попечения о ком-л., чем-л. (в Российском государстве до 1917 г.).
3. То же, что: попечение.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 17:12:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вера, моё АГРИ читай как НЬЮТРАЛ. Очепятка вышла.

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your thorough answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
6 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Elenacb
7 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
21 mins

agree  Sergey Strakhov
28 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
39 mins

neutral  xxxVera Fluhr: Я с тобой не согласна, Марк, учитывая профиль IHL - см. ниже
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
дети без присмотра


Explanation:
или "не сопровождаемые взрослыми"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 17:28:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Mark: Марк, может, не заметит уже, но больше негде писать. Вера очень хорошо выбрала: \"попечение\". Это и не \"опека\", и не \"попечительство\".

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Gintilas
21 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Sergey Strakhov: все правильно, но в юридическом контексте лучше все-таки у Марка
26 mins
  -> не спорю. Мы по простецки, без крючкотворства ;) Хотя и про "сопровождение" брякнули ;)

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Именно без присмотра, учитывая профиль IHL см ниже
51 mins
  -> спасибо, очень хорошо подмечено насчет IHL, мы все это упустили из виду

agree  xxxga5
3 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
дети без сопровождения родителей (,попечителей или опекунов)


Explanation:
I guess.

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maka Berozashvili
18 mins

neutral  xxxVera Fluhr: Нет, извините, это не совсем точный термин для военного времени
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
дети, не сопровождаемые взрослыми


Explanation:
Слово "взрослые" в оригинале не упоминается, но определяется смыслом фразы. Без него русский перевод был бы неполным.

Arnold Tsymberg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kirill Semenov: Можно спросить, а Вы собираетесь чужие ответы повторять?
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл. Не заметил, что этот ответ уже был. И за personal email спасибо.

neutral  xxxVera Fluhr: Нет, извините, это не термин для военного времени
53 mins
  -> Спасибо, Вера. Не вышел на более широкий контекст. Чту народную мудрость про первый блин.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
безнадзорные/ (беспризорные) дети


Explanation:
Удачи, Julia!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxVera Fluhr: не совсем, Сергей. Беспризорниками обычно называют детей, которые бродят, и не имеют жилья. Тут другое - см. ниже
42 mins
  -> Да, посмотрел вас, вполне.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Дети, оставшиеся без попечения (родителей)


Explanation:
Не надо их всех называть "беспризорниками", это неправильно. Они могут жить дома, но одни и не иметь денег пойти купить хлеб.

Если бы речь шла о путешествии детей на самолете или об отправке на экскурсию, то был бы прав Марк, но речь идет о детях ВО ВРЕМЯ ВОЙНЫ:

International humanitarian law (IHL) is the body of rules which, in wartime, protects people who are not or are no longer participating in the hostilities. ...
http://www.icrc.org/web/eng/siteeng0.nsf/ iwpList2/Humanitarian_law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 17:41:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я не согласна и с последним вариантом Марка - насчет детей, разлученных с родителями. Так можно сказать только о тех детях, чьи родители живы. А это - не у всех детей.

НЕТ, Я НАСТАИВАЮ НА СВОЕМ ОТВЕТЕ - он мне представляется наиболее точным.

Попечительство здесь ни при чем совершенно.

ДЕТИ ОСТАЛИСЬ БЕЗ РОДИТЕЛЕЙ - вот в чем смысл.
А надолго или навсегда - этого никто не знает, и выяснить невозможно. Война!

В мирное время - другие правила.



    www.icrc.org/web/eng/siteeng0.nsf/ iwpList2/Humanitarian_law
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: Нам всем следовало догадаться, кстати говоря. По другим вопросам Аскера
2 mins
  -> Cпасибо, Кирилл

neutral  Natalia Koltsova: Не знаю... звучит фатально... unaccompanied - это все-таки необязательно навсегда, это временно (даже если нет ничего более постоянного...)
40 mins
  -> А я и не сказала, что навсегда. Возможно, родители где-то в другой стране, или в плену...Дети остались без попечения. НАдолго ли? Навсегда ли? Они и сами не знают. И вот эта организация им помогает.

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Ты точно подметила про IHL. Но мне кажется, что всё-таки ПОПЕЧЕНИЕ не совсем то. Я там еще предложил вариант, но, в конце концов, Аскер все решит сам.
1 hr
  -> Без ПОПЕЧЕНИЯ, причем тут попечительство? Это совсем разные вещи, не путай! И не просто "попечение", а идиома - "остаться без попечения". Ни при чем тут ни опека, ни попечительство - это совсем из другой области слова, просто похожие

agree  Vents Villers
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ингемар

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
дети, разъединенные с родителями в результате военных действий


Explanation:
“Unaccompanied children” (also called
“unaccompanied minors”) are children under 18 years of age who have been separated from both parents and are not being cared for by an adult who, by law or custom, is responsible for doing so. However, experience, notably in the Great Lakes region of Africa, has highlighted that even in emergency
situations, not all children are found to be unaccompanied as defined above, even though many have been separated from their previous legal or customary caregiver. Such children, although living with extended family members, may face risks similar to those encountered by unaccompanied refugee
children. Consequently, the term “separated child” is now widely used to draw attention to the potential protection needs of this group. “Separated children” are
thus defined as children under 18 years of age who are separated from both parents or from their previous
legal or customary primary caregiver.
To ensure that all such children are entitled to international protection under a broad range of international and regional instruments and that they
benefit from efforts to trace and reunify them with their previous primary caregivers, UNHCR, together with
the United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF), the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC), the
International Save the Children Alliance and other agencies involved, adopted the broader term of
“separated child” as the basis for such action. It sought and obtained support for global acceptance of this broadened principle in order to highlight the possible has seen a dramatic increase in the number of persons who are internally displaced or directly affected by warfare, but who do not cross international borders and
therefore do not benefit from the protection extended under international refugee law.
7. The aim of UNHCR, UNICEF and other
organizations working on the ground is, where possible, to prevent separations, identify children who have become separated from their families, ensure that such children receive the protection and assistance they
need and reunify them with their families in a timely manner.



    Reference: http://www.unhcr.ch/
myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek: или "разлучённые с родителями"
1 hr
  -> да, спасибо

agree  Irina Lychak: разлучённые
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Дети без родителей


Explanation:
- just that. Make it simple.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603