KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

hoff

Russian translation: -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:-
Russian translation:-
Entered by: Yuri Geifman

07:00 May 19, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: hoff
honourable justice hoff
Svetlana Podkolzina
Portugal
Может это фамилия?
Explanation:
Достопочтенный судья Хофф, например :-(
Selected response from:

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Grading comment
Спасибо, я почему-то и не подумала, что это может быть фамилия:))) Зато все словари перерыла:)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Светлана, а может быть это - имя собственное?2rush
5 +1Да не фамилия это вовсе, люди!! Это "судебная палата"
Sergey Strakhov
2 +1похоже, это просто фамилия
Kirill Semenov
1 +2Может это фамилия?
Olga Demiryurek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Светлана, а может быть это - имя собственное?


Explanation:
HIH

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Konosov: Я тоже думаю, что это фамилия - они же часто пишут с маленькой буквы собст. имена
1 min

agree  Kirill Semenov: вот, точно :)
3 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
5 mins

agree  Aleksandr Vasiljev: очень уж похоже
10 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
похоже, это просто фамилия


Explanation:
Порывшись в Гуголе, нашел только фамилию Hoff. И "honorable justice" как звание судьи.

Вероятно, опечаточка.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek: ответы. как грибы после дождя. Пока своё пишешь ...
3 mins
  -> это точно :) Все погуглили -- и пришли к единому мнению :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Может это фамилия?


Explanation:
Достопочтенный судья Хофф, например :-(

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 302
Grading comment
Спасибо, я почему-то и не подумала, что это может быть фамилия:))) Зато все словари перерыла:)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman
4 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Да не фамилия это вовсе, люди!! Это "судебная палата"


Explanation:
точнее, "досточтимая судебная палата". Только в солнечной Намибии. А там на африкаанс говорят :))). С примесью английского, ИМХО

Mr Lourens Campher, informed Justice Hoff and the 125 accused persons charged with high treason and 274 other charges that the State would like the trial to start on 4 February next year.
http://www.grnnet.gov.na/News/Archive/2001/September/Week1/s...

Удачи!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 07:37:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, ранее и в Штатах именно так писали:

The issue of whether the South Could lawfully secede has been raised as well as how the Supreme Court would decide the case. Justice Hoff is ready to rule:



South Carolina, et al,

plaintiffs,

v.

Abraham Lincoln,

defendant.

Cause No. 45689

...Торопливый Аскер - это общая проблема ПроЗ :((





Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr