KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

Operating National Red Cross / Red Crescent Society

Russian translation: they are different levels in the structure


12:19 May 22, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Operating National Red Cross / Red Crescent Society
I would like to know the difference in translation between Operating National Red Cross / Red Crescent Society and
Participating National Red Cross / Red Crescent Society
Julia
Russian translation:they are different levels in the structure
Explanation:
A National Society that operates within its own borders, such as the Iraqi Red Crescent Society, is referred to as an Operating National Society (ONS). A National Society that operates in a country other than its own by offering their support to the ONS, the International Federation and/or the ICRC during response operations is referred to as a Participating National Society (PNS). The American Red Cross operates as a PNS in its overseas operations (e.g., Central America, Africa, India, etc.).
Selected response from:

xxxolga53
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5they are different levels in the structurexxxolga53
3см. ниже
Elenacb


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they are different levels in the structure


Explanation:
A National Society that operates within its own borders, such as the Iraqi Red Crescent Society, is referred to as an Operating National Society (ONS). A National Society that operates in a country other than its own by offering their support to the ONS, the International Federation and/or the ICRC during response operations is referred to as a Participating National Society (PNS). The American Red Cross operates as a PNS in its overseas operations (e.g., Central America, Africa, India, etc.).



    Reference: http://www.arc-gny.org/news/2003/030320_iraqresponse.asp
xxxolga53
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 120

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Funding for programmes comes from the donating Participating National Red Cross societies (PNS
in Red Cross terminology). The in-country partner is always the Operating National Red Cross/Red
Crescent society (ONS) – in this case the TRCS.


Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 132