KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

launched a process aimed at addressing the tragedy of people

Russian translation: Приступили к осуществлению (реализации)


19:08 May 24, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: launched a process aimed at addressing the tragedy of people
Experts have launched a process aimed at addressing the tragedy of people who are affected by armed conflicts.
Olga
Russian translation:Приступили к осуществлению (реализации)
Explanation:
программы, целью которой является оказание помощи жертвам вооружённых конфликтов...

ИМХО

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 20:52:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может не программы, а \"мероприятий\"
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Приступили к осуществлению (реализации)
Mark Vaintroub
4начали процесс (программу) с целью оказания...
protolmach
3 +1см.
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
Специалисты привели в действие программу помощи людям, пережившим трагедии вследствие вооруженных конфликтов.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexey Kochevsky
36 mins
  -> спасибо :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
начали процесс (программу) с целью оказания...


Explanation:
начали процесс (программу) с целью оказания помощи жертвам вооружённых столкновений (конфликтов) ...

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 130

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Приступили к осуществлению (реализации)


Explanation:
программы, целью которой является оказание помощи жертвам вооружённых конфликтов...

ИМХО

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 20:52:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может не программы, а \"мероприятий\"

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026
Grading comment
Thank you a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
30 mins

agree  nrabate
46 mins