KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

qualifying for unemployment benefits

Russian translation: Право на получение пособия по безработице


19:43 May 24, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: qualifying for unemployment benefits
Как получить право на получение пособия по безработице. Это подзаголовок.
ХОтелось бы избавиться от тавтологии. (Можно, конечно, сказать Как получить право на пособие по безработице... но, это не очень, мне кажется, звучит. Может быть, перестроить всю фразу). Кроме того, буду признательна, если кто-нибудь подскажет сайты со схожей тематикой для иммигрантов (русскоязычных).
protolmach
United States
Russian translation:Право на получение пособия по безработице
Explanation:
Право на получение пособия по безработице

Право на получение пособия по безработице имеют граждане, признанные в установленном порядке безработными.

Пособие по безработице выплачивается при условии прохождения безработным перерегистрации в установленные службой занятости сроки, но не реже двух раз в месяц.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 00:37:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Полное название этого в Канаде - EMPLOYMENT INSURANCE BENEFITS. В США это - UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS. Кстати, в Канаде это тоже раньше так называлось. Ни о каких льготах здесь не идет речь Речь идет о простом получении соответсвующего пособия (benefits)

Вот что дает сайт HRDC (Human resource development Canada)

Employment Insurance Benefits
Different types of Employment Insurance benefits are available:


Regular EI benefits - For those who lose a job through no fault of their own, are able to work and are available for work. You must have worked a certain number of insurable hours, normally from 420 to 700, over a qualifying period, usually the previous 52 weeks. The number of insurable hours required depends on where you live in Canada and the unemployment rate for that region.
Maternity, parental and sickness benefits - For those who are pregnant, caring for a newborn or adopted child or sick.
Fishing benefits - For those self-employed in fishing.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 00:37:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это пояснение для Володи.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 00:41:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или даже лучше волрос для Володи: льготы в чём?
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем!
И.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Кто имеет право на получение пособия по безработице
Nikita Kobrin
4 +1Право на получение пособия по безработице
Mark Vaintroub
4Пособие по безработице: право на получениеxxxVera Fluhr
4условия получения льгот для временно неработающих
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +1Кто имеет право на пособие по безработице
Larissa Boutrimova
2Оформление пособия по безработице ?
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Кто имеет право на получение пособия по безработице


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 19:49:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сайтов со схожей тематикой для иммигрантов я, к сожалению, не знаю.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 533

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
40 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Кто имеет право на пособие по безработице


Explanation:
Может быть, так?

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuliya Panas: Very simple, very right
12 hrs
  -> Ну, Юльчик, ну, спасибо. Просто бальзам на душу :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Оформление пособия по безработице ?


Explanation:
Может, так проще.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6216

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Пособие по безработице: право на получение


Explanation:
Пособие по безработице: сертификация прав

Льготы для безработных: процедура аттестации

Как-нибудь так если, а?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 20:41:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или же просто - уберите второе \"получение\" из Вашей фразы. Право на пособие - так ведь можно сказать.

КАК ПОЛУЧИТЬ ПРАВО НА ПОСОБИЕ ПО БЕЗРАБОТИЦЕ

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Право на получение пособия по безработице


Explanation:
Право на получение пособия по безработице

Право на получение пособия по безработице имеют граждане, признанные в установленном порядке безработными.

Пособие по безработице выплачивается при условии прохождения безработным перерегистрации в установленные службой занятости сроки, но не реже двух раз в месяц.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 00:37:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Полное название этого в Канаде - EMPLOYMENT INSURANCE BENEFITS. В США это - UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS. Кстати, в Канаде это тоже раньше так называлось. Ни о каких льготах здесь не идет речь Речь идет о простом получении соответсвующего пособия (benefits)

Вот что дает сайт HRDC (Human resource development Canada)

Employment Insurance Benefits
Different types of Employment Insurance benefits are available:


Regular EI benefits - For those who lose a job through no fault of their own, are able to work and are available for work. You must have worked a certain number of insurable hours, normally from 420 to 700, over a qualifying period, usually the previous 52 weeks. The number of insurable hours required depends on where you live in Canada and the unemployment rate for that region.
Maternity, parental and sickness benefits - For those who are pregnant, caring for a newborn or adopted child or sick.
Fishing benefits - For those self-employed in fishing.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 00:37:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это пояснение для Володи.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 00:41:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или даже лучше волрос для Володи: льготы в чём?

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем!
И.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs
  -> thanx

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: posobije IS l'goti, Mark - really. one does not work but get paid - is not that a l'gota
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
условия получения льгот для временно неработающих


Explanation:
posobije po bezrabotitse - i'd say, politically incorrect...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 23:28:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
Льготы для временно неработающих. Условия предоставления.

Как-то так..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 23:30:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

besides, those who can be qualified are, actually, supposed to be temporarily unemployed (otherwise they are to have some disabilties), and looking for work (or willing to look for work, etc.)
There is a difference, you know.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 03:03:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

social assistance (former welfare)
employment insurance EI (former unemployment insurance, UI)

you are to choose - posobije po bezrabotitse - is it Social assistance (for those who has never worked or unable to work), or Ei, for those who has worked but lost their jobs, because of various reasons: sickness, company downsizing, other.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 03:04:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in fact, for immigrants it is more likely social assistance (benefits) than EI...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 03:32:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in fact, for immigrants it is more likely social assistance (benefits) than EI...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 03:36:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

besides, among those benefits (l\'goti indeed) not only money, but say, free educational courses, free medical services, sometimes coupons to get food and bus tickets..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Very close!
32 mins
  -> thank Oleg

disagree  Mark Vaintroub: Володя, пособие - правильный термин. См. выше пояснение у меня
1 hr
  -> no Mark, I believe 'posobije' is for those who UNABLE to work