KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

attestation of knowledge of death

Russian translation: (нотариальное) подтверждение факта смерти/ кончины


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attestation of knowledge of death
Russian translation:(нотариальное) подтверждение факта смерти/ кончины
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

12:48 May 28, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: attestation of knowledge of death
for considering information based on official sources or reliable witness accounts provided by the ICRC (attestation of knowledge of death) for the delivery and issuance of death certificates.
Julia
(нотариальное) подтверждение факта смерти/ кончины
Explanation:
Мне кажется, что имеется в виду все документы такого назначения, не только медицинские заключения о смерти, но и, например, свидетельские показания, необходимые иногда для того, чтобы свидетельство о смерти выдать на кого-то, кто без вести пропал. Или что тело не нашли среди развалин...

Т.е. здесь нужен более общий термин - ЛЮБОЙ тип документа, подтвержда.щего факт смерти


Расшифровка сокращения:
International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) - Comite international de la Croix-Rouge (CICR).
http://www.icrc.org/
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2заключение о констатации смерти
Sergey Strakhov
4 +1(нотариальное) подтверждение факта смерти/ кончиныxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
заключение о констатации смерти


Explanation:
Может, так подойдет...

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
15 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Yuri Grachev
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(нотариальное) подтверждение факта смерти/ кончины


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что имеется в виду все документы такого назначения, не только медицинские заключения о смерти, но и, например, свидетельские показания, необходимые иногда для того, чтобы свидетельство о смерти выдать на кого-то, кто без вести пропал. Или что тело не нашли среди развалин...

Т.е. здесь нужен более общий термин - ЛЮБОЙ тип документа, подтвержда.щего факт смерти


Расшифровка сокращения:
International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) - Comite international de la Croix-Rouge (CICR).
http://www.icrc.org/


    Reference: http://www.icrc.org/
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Grachev
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Юрма