KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

It is widely recognized

Russian translation: Общепризнанным фактом является то, что...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It is widely recognized
Russian translation:Общепризнанным фактом является то, что...
Entered by: 2rush

02:10 May 29, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: It is widely recognized
It is widely recognized that these rules represent customary international law applicable in international armed conflict.
Julia
Общепризнанным фактом является то, что...
Explanation:
общепризнанно (общеизвестно)
Широкое признание получил тот факт, что...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 03:28:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Общепризнанным фактом является то, что...2rush
4vse znajut shto...
William Stein


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vse znajut shto...


Explanation:
Sorry, I don't know how to type in Cyrllic.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Общепризнанным фактом является то, что...


Explanation:
общепризнанно (общеизвестно)
Широкое признание получил тот факт, что...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 03:28:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1169
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Mark!

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kirill!

agree  Ol_Besh
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ol_Besh!