KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

surrebuttal witnesses

Russian translation: контр контрсвидетели (свидетели в ответ на опровержение)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surrebuttal witnesses
Russian translation:контр контрсвидетели (свидетели в ответ на опровержение)
Entered by: arterm

12:54 Jun 27, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: surrebuttal witnesses
we filed this morning two motions regarding the potential for surrebuttal witnesses that the defense intends
arterm
Russian Federation
контр контрсвид&
Explanation:
Не знаю, используется ли в российской практике такой термин, но логика здесь следующая:

1. Обвинение выдвигает обвинение

2. Защита парирует, выставляя свидетеля/ей защиты

3. Обвинение опровергает свидетелей защиты, выставляя контрсвидетелей - rebuttal witnesses

4. Защита опровергает контрсвидетелей, выставляя контр контрсвидетелей - surrebuttal witnesses

Сравните также в Lingvo:

*surrebutter* ответ истца на контр-триплику ( т.е. на третью состязательную бумагу ответчика ), четвертая состязательная бумага истца

======

Вот пример, иллюстрирующий такую ситуацию:

McCall’s sole defense was an alibi.

Although the robbery had taken place at about 11:40 a.m., Phyllis Brown testified that her son had been home with her between 11:30 a.m. and 12:00 p.m. that day.

The government attempted to impeach this testimony by recalling Agent Phillips, who testified that Brown had previously told him that her son had used the car between 11:20 a.m. and 2:00 p.m.

The defense objected at trial to this rebuttal testimony, but it did not recall Brown as a surrebuttal witness.

http://www.law.emory.edu/6circuit/june96/96a0156p.06.html

======

Еще пример, с "одной фирмой, производящей програмные продукты":

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff,
v
MICROSOFT CORPORATION, Defendant.

(...)

4. Notwithstanding any prior Order to the contrary, plaintiffs may call as many as three rebuttal witnesses of their choice, and Microsoft may call as many as three surrebuttal witnesses
of its choice.

Plaintiffs may at their election include Dr. Frederick Warren-Boulton or Professor Franklin Fisher as one of their three rebuttal witnesses, and Microsoft may include Professor Richard Schmalensee as one of its three surrebuttal witnesses, notwithstanding each has previously testified.

www.dcd.uscourts.gov/98-1232m.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 14:56:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не знаю почему, но у меня заоголовок все время срезается.
Должно было быть:

Контр контрсвидетели (защиты)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 09:15:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Mikuljonok

Словари - эт здорово. Честно. Но вот сравните две ссылки (одну привели вы, другую - Алла):

surrebuttal
n : a pleading by the plaintiff in reply to the defendant\'s rebutter
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=surrebuttal

SURREBUTAL - evidence the defendant can present to counter rebuttal evidence.
http://www.divorceandfinance.com/dictionary/s.shtml

Так что, \"первоисточник, первоисточник, первоисточник\"...



***Surrebuttal is a response to the rebuttal. Может быть как со стороны обвинения, так и со стороны исца.***

Теоретически да. Но не смог найти ни одного примера, в котором rebuttal со стороны истца назывался бы surrebuttal. Только наоборот.

Потому что \"первый rebuttal\" - всегда со стороны истца. Если у вас есть иной пример - подскажите ссылку, пожалуйста, действительно интересно.


Обычная же последовательность такова:

Plaintiff\'s case in chief

Defendant\'s case in chief

Plaintiff rebuttal case

Defendant\'s surrebuttal case


А если этого \"не хватило\" -


Plaintiff’s rebuttal to Defendant’s surrebuttal – sur-surrebuttal :)

Selected response from:

Sascha
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2свидетели обвинения в ответ на опровержение защитыxxxolga53
4 +1свидетели, опровергающие доводы защиты
alla dunbar
4 +1контр контрсвид&Sascha
1 +3выставляемые защитой свидетели; контрсвидетели защиты
Boris Popov
4{дополнительные|новые} свидетели защиты для опровержения показаний свидетелей обвиненияAlexander Demyanov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
выставляемые защитой свидетели; контрсвидетели защиты


Explanation:
http://www.boulder-bar.org/bar_media/criminal_cases/4.8.html
Finally, the defense has an opportunity to present surrebuttal evidence. ... Rebuttal
evidence is fairly common, but surrebuttal evidence is fairly rare.
ИМХО это свидетели, которых защита ответчика собирается использовать после оглашения обвинительной речи и допроса свидетелей обвинения.
Не уверен - просто как вариант к рассмотрению.

Boris Popov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: контрсвидетели защиты
11 mins

agree  huntr
2 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
7 hrs

neutral  Mikuljonok: Не обязательно защитой :Surrebuttal is a response to the rebuttal. Может быть как со стороны обвинения, так и со стороны исца.
17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
свидетели обвинения в ответ на опровержение защиты


Explanation:
surrebuttal (noun) -
1. (law) a pleading by the plaintiff in reply to the defendant's rebutter
Synonyms: surrebutter

http://define.ansme.com/words/s/surrebuttal.html

xxxolga53
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
8 mins
  -> thank you

agree  huntr
2 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
контр контрсвид&


Explanation:
Не знаю, используется ли в российской практике такой термин, но логика здесь следующая:

1. Обвинение выдвигает обвинение

2. Защита парирует, выставляя свидетеля/ей защиты

3. Обвинение опровергает свидетелей защиты, выставляя контрсвидетелей - rebuttal witnesses

4. Защита опровергает контрсвидетелей, выставляя контр контрсвидетелей - surrebuttal witnesses

Сравните также в Lingvo:

*surrebutter* ответ истца на контр-триплику ( т.е. на третью состязательную бумагу ответчика ), четвертая состязательная бумага истца

======

Вот пример, иллюстрирующий такую ситуацию:

McCall’s sole defense was an alibi.

Although the robbery had taken place at about 11:40 a.m., Phyllis Brown testified that her son had been home with her between 11:30 a.m. and 12:00 p.m. that day.

The government attempted to impeach this testimony by recalling Agent Phillips, who testified that Brown had previously told him that her son had used the car between 11:20 a.m. and 2:00 p.m.

The defense objected at trial to this rebuttal testimony, but it did not recall Brown as a surrebuttal witness.

http://www.law.emory.edu/6circuit/june96/96a0156p.06.html

======

Еще пример, с "одной фирмой, производящей програмные продукты":

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff,
v
MICROSOFT CORPORATION, Defendant.

(...)

4. Notwithstanding any prior Order to the contrary, plaintiffs may call as many as three rebuttal witnesses of their choice, and Microsoft may call as many as three surrebuttal witnesses
of its choice.

Plaintiffs may at their election include Dr. Frederick Warren-Boulton or Professor Franklin Fisher as one of their three rebuttal witnesses, and Microsoft may include Professor Richard Schmalensee as one of its three surrebuttal witnesses, notwithstanding each has previously testified.

www.dcd.uscourts.gov/98-1232m.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 14:56:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не знаю почему, но у меня заоголовок все время срезается.
Должно было быть:

Контр контрсвидетели (защиты)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 09:15:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Mikuljonok

Словари - эт здорово. Честно. Но вот сравните две ссылки (одну привели вы, другую - Алла):

surrebuttal
n : a pleading by the plaintiff in reply to the defendant\'s rebutter
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=surrebuttal

SURREBUTAL - evidence the defendant can present to counter rebuttal evidence.
http://www.divorceandfinance.com/dictionary/s.shtml

Так что, \"первоисточник, первоисточник, первоисточник\"...



***Surrebuttal is a response to the rebuttal. Может быть как со стороны обвинения, так и со стороны исца.***

Теоретически да. Но не смог найти ни одного примера, в котором rebuttal со стороны истца назывался бы surrebuttal. Только наоборот.

Потому что \"первый rebuttal\" - всегда со стороны истца. Если у вас есть иной пример - подскажите ссылку, пожалуйста, действительно интересно.


Обычная же последовательность такова:

Plaintiff\'s case in chief

Defendant\'s case in chief

Plaintiff rebuttal case

Defendant\'s surrebuttal case


А если этого \"не хватило\" -


Plaintiff’s rebuttal to Defendant’s surrebuttal – sur-surrebuttal :)




    Reference: http://www.law.emory.edu/6circuit/june96/96a0156p.06.html
    Reference: http://www.dcd.uscourts.gov/98-1232m.pdf
Sascha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikuljonok: Confusing as it may sound, it seems the best way to translate it, since the surrebuttal evidence may be presented by either side in the trial.
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Но - не могу не сказать - перед тем как ответить, я тоже посмотрел в словарях. (см.выше)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
{дополнительные|новые} свидетели защиты для опровержения показаний свидетелей обвинения


Explanation:
"дополнительные" - вытекает из логики контекста. Очевидно, что, защита просит суд ("filed...two motions") разрешить привлечь потенциальных свидетелей.

Значит, этих свидетелей изначально не было в списке допущенных в дело

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1397

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
свидетели, опровергающие доводы защиты


Explanation:
SURREBUTAL - evidence the defendant can present to counter rebuttal evidence.
http://www.divorceandfinance.com/dictionary/s.shtml
REBUTTAL - an introduction of evidence in response to a matter raised by the opposing party. http://www.divorceandfinance.com/dictionary/r.shtml

...Свидетель М. опроверг доводы подсудимого и защиты ... согласуются с показаниями свидетеля М. позволяют признать доводы защиты необоснованными.
http://index.org.ru/mayday/moiseev/pr010814.html

... оказываются обвинительными, то есть опровергают доводы защиты (т.н. опровергающие доказательства), они могут быть признаны допустимыми только в том ...
http://kalinovsky-k.narod.ru/b/sav-d13.htm

...Доводы защиты о правомерности продаж государственных пакетов акций ОАО "Песчанский РМЗ" и ОАО "Торт - Кудук" опровергаются показаниями свидетелей ...
http://www.pzk.kz/show.php?type=analit&matid=156


alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sascha: так surrebutal - это свидетельство со стороны защиты ("evidence the defendant can present...") или это свидетельство, опровергающее доводы защиты? Т.е. это может быть ИЛИ то, ИЛИ другое, но не одновременно И то И другое.
2 hrs

agree  Mikuljonok: Two references, at least, to support this answer: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=surrebuttal and Англо-русский юридический словарь Андианова...
14 hrs