KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

Solicitor General & Attorney General

Russian translation: министр юстиции и генеральный прокурор || зам.министра юстиции (отвечающий за исполнение наказаний)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Attorney General || Solicitor General (in Canada)
Russian translation:министр юстиции и генеральный прокурор || зам.министра юстиции (отвечающий за исполнение наказаний)
Entered by: Vladimir Pochinov

17:41 Jun 27, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Solicitor General & Attorney General
кто из них генеральный прокурор, и вообще чем они отличаются. Приемлемо ли слово «атторней» по-русски?
uFO
South Korea
см. ниже
Explanation:
Solicitor General

амер. заместитель министра юстиции (защищающий интересы государства в судебных процессах)

Attorney General

амер. генеральный прокурор


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 17:55:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Attorney General

The Attorney General, as head of the Department of Justice and chief law enforcement officer of the Federal Government, represents the United States in legal matters generally and gives advice and opinions to the President and to the heads of the executive departments of the Government when so requested. The Attorney General appears in person to represent the Government before the U.S. Supreme Court in cases of exceptional gravity or importance.

На данный момент эту должность занимает Джон Эшкрофт (John Ashcroft)

http://www.usdoj.gov/ag/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 17:59:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Посмотрите организационную схему Министерства юстиции США. Из нее следует:

Attorney General = министр юстиции и генеральный прокурор
Solicitor General = заместитель министра юстиции

http://www.usdoj.gov/dojorg.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 18:00:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Завершающий штрих по Solicitor General - функции:

The major function of the Solicitor General\'s Office is to supervise and conduct government litigation in the United States Supreme Court. Virtually all such litigation is channeled through the Office of the Solicitor General and is actively conducted by the Office. The United States is involved in about two-thirds of all the cases the U.S. Supreme Court decides on the merits each year.

The Solicitor General determines the cases in which Supreme Court review will be sought by the government and the positions the government will take before the Court. The Office\'s staff attorneys participate in preparing the petitions, briefs, and other papers filed by the government in its Supreme Court litigation. The Solicitor General personally assigns the oral argument of government cases in the Supreme Court. Those cases not argued by the Solicitor General personally are assigned either to an attorney in the Office or to another government attorney. The vast majority of government cases are argued by the Solicitor General or by one of the Office\'s other attorneys.

Another function of the Office is to review all cases decided adversely to the government in the lower courts to determine whether they should be appealed and, if so, what position should be taken. The Solicitor General also determines whether the government will participate as an amicus curiae, or intervene, in cases in any appellate court.

http://www.usdoj.gov/osg/aboutosg/function.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 18:23:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOLICITOR GENERAL Canada

Background

The Department of the Solicitor General was established in 1966 when Parliament enacted the Department of the Solicitor General Act, which assigned to the Solicitor General responsibility and accountability for the management and direction of reformatories, prisons, penitentiaries, conditional release, remissions, and the Royal Canadian Mounted Police.

Evolutionary additions and changes to this mandate resulted in the Department\'s reorganization into a ministry, incorporating the Department, the Royal Canadian Mounted Police, the Correctional Service of Canada, the National Parole Board, the Office of the Correctional Investigator, the Canadian Security Intelligence Service (CSIS), the Office of the Inspector General of CSIS, the RCMP External Review Committee and the RCMP Public Complaints Commission.

http://infosource.gc.ca/Info_1/SGC-BG-e.html

Department of Justice Canada

Background

The Department of Justice was created by the Department of Justice Act, passed at the first session of Parliament of the Dominion of Canada, and assented to on May 22, 1868. This Act outlined the responsibilities of the Minister of Justice and the ATTORNEY GENERAL of Canada and, with a few exceptions, these responsibilities have remained substantially unchanged.

Responsibilities

The work of the Department consists of litigation, provision of legal advice and opinions to the federal government of Canada on a very wide range of matters, and the drafting of legislation, contracts and other legal documents. The Department is also concerned with the legal aspects of developing government policy, and prepares recommendations or reviews recommendations, for reform of the law. To carry out these responsibilities, the Department uses federal Statutes and Regulations. In addition, contributions are made to provide financial assistance to organizations conducting studies and legal research and to other law-related programs. A limited number of grants is made in connection with legal education, and cost-sharing agreements are entered into with provincial and territorial governments in connection with young offenders, compensation of victims of violent crimes, legal aid in criminal cases for adults and young offenders, native court worker programs, and access to legal information. The Department also undertakes research in support of policy initiatives and other departmental responsibilities.
The role of the Federal Department of Justice does not include the provision of legal services or advice to members of the public.

http://infosource.gc.ca/Info_1/JUS-e.html

========================================

Я даже не ожидал, что в Канаде все так запущено :-)) Мои исследования не дали мне полной уверенности, но осмелюсь предложить варианты перевода (которые мне подсказали выполняемые данными чиновниками функции):

SOLICITOR GENERAL = НАЧАЛЬНИК ДЕПАРТАМЕНТА ИСПОЛНЕНИЯ НАКАЗАНИЙ

ATTORNEY GENERAL = ГЕНЕРАЛЬНЫЙ ПРОКУРОР
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5см. ниже
Vladimir Pochinov
5Да, в Канаде по другому:Alexander Demyanov
5заместитель министра юстиции и министр юстиции; в Англии заместиель генерального прокурора и генералAnatol
4.
huntr


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Solicitor General

амер. заместитель министра юстиции (защищающий интересы государства в судебных процессах)

Attorney General

амер. генеральный прокурор


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 17:55:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Attorney General

The Attorney General, as head of the Department of Justice and chief law enforcement officer of the Federal Government, represents the United States in legal matters generally and gives advice and opinions to the President and to the heads of the executive departments of the Government when so requested. The Attorney General appears in person to represent the Government before the U.S. Supreme Court in cases of exceptional gravity or importance.

На данный момент эту должность занимает Джон Эшкрофт (John Ashcroft)

http://www.usdoj.gov/ag/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 17:59:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Посмотрите организационную схему Министерства юстиции США. Из нее следует:

Attorney General = министр юстиции и генеральный прокурор
Solicitor General = заместитель министра юстиции

http://www.usdoj.gov/dojorg.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 18:00:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Завершающий штрих по Solicitor General - функции:

The major function of the Solicitor General\'s Office is to supervise and conduct government litigation in the United States Supreme Court. Virtually all such litigation is channeled through the Office of the Solicitor General and is actively conducted by the Office. The United States is involved in about two-thirds of all the cases the U.S. Supreme Court decides on the merits each year.

The Solicitor General determines the cases in which Supreme Court review will be sought by the government and the positions the government will take before the Court. The Office\'s staff attorneys participate in preparing the petitions, briefs, and other papers filed by the government in its Supreme Court litigation. The Solicitor General personally assigns the oral argument of government cases in the Supreme Court. Those cases not argued by the Solicitor General personally are assigned either to an attorney in the Office or to another government attorney. The vast majority of government cases are argued by the Solicitor General or by one of the Office\'s other attorneys.

Another function of the Office is to review all cases decided adversely to the government in the lower courts to determine whether they should be appealed and, if so, what position should be taken. The Solicitor General also determines whether the government will participate as an amicus curiae, or intervene, in cases in any appellate court.

http://www.usdoj.gov/osg/aboutosg/function.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 18:23:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOLICITOR GENERAL Canada

Background

The Department of the Solicitor General was established in 1966 when Parliament enacted the Department of the Solicitor General Act, which assigned to the Solicitor General responsibility and accountability for the management and direction of reformatories, prisons, penitentiaries, conditional release, remissions, and the Royal Canadian Mounted Police.

Evolutionary additions and changes to this mandate resulted in the Department\'s reorganization into a ministry, incorporating the Department, the Royal Canadian Mounted Police, the Correctional Service of Canada, the National Parole Board, the Office of the Correctional Investigator, the Canadian Security Intelligence Service (CSIS), the Office of the Inspector General of CSIS, the RCMP External Review Committee and the RCMP Public Complaints Commission.

http://infosource.gc.ca/Info_1/SGC-BG-e.html

Department of Justice Canada

Background

The Department of Justice was created by the Department of Justice Act, passed at the first session of Parliament of the Dominion of Canada, and assented to on May 22, 1868. This Act outlined the responsibilities of the Minister of Justice and the ATTORNEY GENERAL of Canada and, with a few exceptions, these responsibilities have remained substantially unchanged.

Responsibilities

The work of the Department consists of litigation, provision of legal advice and opinions to the federal government of Canada on a very wide range of matters, and the drafting of legislation, contracts and other legal documents. The Department is also concerned with the legal aspects of developing government policy, and prepares recommendations or reviews recommendations, for reform of the law. To carry out these responsibilities, the Department uses federal Statutes and Regulations. In addition, contributions are made to provide financial assistance to organizations conducting studies and legal research and to other law-related programs. A limited number of grants is made in connection with legal education, and cost-sharing agreements are entered into with provincial and territorial governments in connection with young offenders, compensation of victims of violent crimes, legal aid in criminal cases for adults and young offenders, native court worker programs, and access to legal information. The Department also undertakes research in support of policy initiatives and other departmental responsibilities.
The role of the Federal Department of Justice does not include the provision of legal services or advice to members of the public.

http://infosource.gc.ca/Info_1/JUS-e.html

========================================

Я даже не ожидал, что в Канаде все так запущено :-)) Мои исследования не дали мне полной уверенности, но осмелюсь предложить варианты перевода (которые мне подсказали выполняемые данными чиновниками функции):

SOLICITOR GENERAL = НАЧАЛЬНИК ДЕПАРТАМЕНТА ИСПОЛНЕНИЯ НАКАЗАНИЙ

ATTORNEY GENERAL = ГЕНЕРАЛЬНЫЙ ПРОКУРОР

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr: :)
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Кристиан!

agree  Kirill Semenov: в сторону: слово "атторней" использовали в старых переводах Диккенса на русский, но оно жуткое :)
5 mins
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
38 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Особенно с диаолгом с Аскером :)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  Ol_Besh
19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.


Explanation:
Solicitor General высший чиновник министерства юстиции, заместитель министра юстиции (в США), главный прокурор (в некоторых штатах)

attorney general высший чиновник органов юстиции (являющийся членом кабинета министров), генеральный атторней (в Англии), министр юстиции и генеральный прокурор (в США), главный прокурор штата

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 17:46:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Attorney General

huntr
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 64

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Да, в Канаде по другому:


Explanation:
По функциям получается:
Attorney General = Министр юстиции
Solicitor General = Министр вн. дел и госбесопасности

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 22:04:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AG = МЮ и Ген прокурор


    Reference: http://www.sgc.gc.ca/about/overview_e.asp
    Reference: http://canada.justice.gc.ca/en/dept/
Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1397

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
заместитель министра юстиции и министр юстиции; в Англии заместиель генерального прокурора и генерал


Explanation:
Не хватило места. Но думаю Вы прочли. Удачи, коллега.

Anatol