KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

in limine

Russian translation: досудебное ходатайство


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in limine
Russian translation:досудебное ходатайство
Entered by: Natalie

19:42 Jun 29, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: in limine
I've read the motions; they're motions in limine to preclude the testimony of any surrebuttal witnesses called by Mr. Crowley.
arterm
Russian Federation
досудебное ходатайство
Explanation:
in limine motion = досудебное ходатайство (например, о признании незаконности каких-либо доказательств или свидетельских показаний)

В ответ на запрос защиты правительство США в своем досудебном (in limine) ходатайстве (стр.21) отрицало, что оно осуществляло незаконные расследования и изъятия документов в офисах трех издательских компаний, связанных с политическим движением Ларуша.

In Limine (crime victims)

A motion filed before trial to prevent evidence from being considered at trial. For example a defendant may file a motion in limine to prevent the state from using the fact that defendant was convicted of a similar crime in the past. The defendant will argue that such evidence will lead the jury to convict him because he is a "bad man,' not because he committed the crime for which he is on trial. There are exceptions which permit certain past criminal conduct to be admitted, so unless the parties agree, the judge will hold a hearing on the motion. Even if the judge excludes this evidence at trial, if the defendant is convicted, a prior conviction or prior criminal conduct will be considered in determining an appropriate sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 19:48:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.larouchepub.com/russian/exon/exon2.html
http://www.sphinxlegal.com/sphinx/freeresources/glossaryresu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 19:59:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправка № 1:

Я не совсем корректно выразился выше. Речь идет о ходатайствах, в которых адвокат просит НЕ ПРИОБЩАТЬ к делу какие-либо доказательства или факты...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4досудебное (ходатайство)
Natalie
4 +4досудебное ходатайство
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
досудебное ходатайство


Explanation:
in limine motion = досудебное ходатайство (например, о признании незаконности каких-либо доказательств или свидетельских показаний)

В ответ на запрос защиты правительство США в своем досудебном (in limine) ходатайстве (стр.21) отрицало, что оно осуществляло незаконные расследования и изъятия документов в офисах трех издательских компаний, связанных с политическим движением Ларуша.

In Limine (crime victims)

A motion filed before trial to prevent evidence from being considered at trial. For example a defendant may file a motion in limine to prevent the state from using the fact that defendant was convicted of a similar crime in the past. The defendant will argue that such evidence will lead the jury to convict him because he is a "bad man,' not because he committed the crime for which he is on trial. There are exceptions which permit certain past criminal conduct to be admitted, so unless the parties agree, the judge will hold a hearing on the motion. Even if the judge excludes this evidence at trial, if the defendant is convicted, a prior conviction or prior criminal conduct will be considered in determining an appropriate sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 19:48:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.larouchepub.com/russian/exon/exon2.html
http://www.sphinxlegal.com/sphinx/freeresources/glossaryresu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 19:59:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправка № 1:

Я не совсем корректно выразился выше. Речь идет о ходатайствах, в которых адвокат просит НЕ ПРИОБЩАТЬ к делу какие-либо доказательства или факты...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: хе-хе-хе :-)))
1 min
  -> хе-хЕ-ХЕ :-) Надеюсь, мысли у нас сходятся не потому, что мы ...

agree  huntr
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: досудебное ходатайство
12 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
3 days16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
досудебное (ходатайство)


Explanation:
... в своем досудебном (in limine) ходатайстве (стр.21 ...
www.larouchepub.com/russian/exon/exon2.html

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov: Festina lente ;-)
4 mins
  -> O miram memoriam tuam!

agree  huntr
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: досудебное ходатайство
12 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
3 days16 hrs