KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

courtroom deputy

Russian translation: бейлиф; помощник/заместитель судьи/ шерифа


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:courtroom deputy
Russian translation:бейлиф; помощник/заместитель судьи/ шерифа
Entered by: arterm

20:11 Jun 30, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: courtroom deputy
The courtroom deputy should have the original copy of the motion
arterm
Russian Federation
бейлиф; помощник/заместитель судьи/ шерифа
Explanation:
Guide to the Federal Judicial System
GLOSSARY
bailiff -
A court attendant, sometimes called a courtroom deputy, who keeps order in the courtroom and has custody of the jury.
http://www.usdoj.gov/usao/mow/guidebook/glossary.html

Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4бейлиф; помощник/заместитель судьи/ шерифаxxxVera Fluhr
4 +1судебный пристав ?
Vladimir Pochinov
5Hey, вы уже тут должностей понараздавали! ЗАМЕСТИТЕЛЬ СЕКРЕТАРЯ СУДА см. ниже
myrafla
3Заместитель шерифа, ответственный за порядок в зале судебных заседанийxxxOleg Pashuk
1судебный распорядитель
uFO


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
судебный пристав ?


Explanation:
Court officer exam : including bailiff, sheriff, marshall, courtroom attendant, and courtroom deputy.

Вот ведь их сколько в судах пристроилось :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 20:21:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Minute book - A book maintained by the courtroom deputy (bailiff), which contains minute entries of all hearings and trial conducted by the judge.

http://www.seniormag.com/legal/glossary/m.htm

bailiff = судебный пристав, помощник (заместитель) шерифа Lingvo 8.0

Я бы разграничил их так:

courtroom deputy = судебный пристав
bailiff = помощник (заместитель) шерифа
courtroom

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
7 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
бейлиф; помощник/заместитель судьи/ шерифа


Explanation:
Guide to the Federal Judicial System
GLOSSARY
bailiff -
A court attendant, sometimes called a courtroom deputy, who keeps order in the courtroom and has custody of the jury.
http://www.usdoj.gov/usao/mow/guidebook/glossary.html




    Reference: http://www.usdoj.gov/usao/mow/guidebook/glossary.html
    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
50 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  nrabate
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days15 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  huntr
3 days12 hrs
  -> спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Заместитель шерифа, ответственный за порядок в зале судебных заседаний


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
судебный распорядитель


Explanation:
guessing

uFO
South Korea
PRO pts in pair: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hey, вы уже тут должностей понараздавали! ЗАМЕСТИТЕЛЬ СЕКРЕТАРЯ СУДА см. ниже


Explanation:
Это - важная должность: courtroom deputy (clerk)= ЗАМЕСТИТЕЛЬ СЕКРЕТАРЯ СУДА. (А Секретарь Суда - недосягаемая каръера). Это судебный пристав может руки повыкручивать, если захочет.
Напр.,
Courtroom Deputy Clerk:
OCCUPATIONAL INFORMATION
A courtroom deputy clerk will have complete case management responsibility for the calendar of a U.S. district judge and will represent the clerk of court in matters relating to courtroom administration and proceedings. Courtroom deputy clerks are sometimes required to work in excess of normal duty hours without additional compensation. Travel which requires overnight lodging may be required.

MINIMUM QUALIFICATIONS
To qualify a person must be a high school graduate or equivalent and have three years of specialized experience, including at least one year equivalent to work at the CL 26 level. Specialized experience is progressively responsible clerical experience requiring the regular and recurring application of clerical procedures involving the routine use of keyboard skills and use of specialized terminology, and demonstrated ability to apply a body of rules, regulations, directives, or laws.

PREFERRED QUALIFICATIONS
? Extensive experience in criminal and civil case management.
? Ability to meet and communicate effectively with a variety of people including peers, members of the Bar, and judicial officers.
? Skill using automated case management systems.
? Experience which reflects the applicant?s ability to work under pressure and deal with change.
? Experience in listening to and interpreting information, note taking, and producing professional, grammatically correct written summaries.


    Reference: http://www.ce9.uscourts.gov/web/jobs.nsf/aac7d56ca8fd884b852...
myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339