KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

sidebar conference

Russian translation: конфиденциальное совещание адвокатов с судьей


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sidebar conference
Russian translation:конфиденциальное совещание адвокатов с судьей
Entered by: arterm

15:59 Jul 1, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: sidebar conference
Судья: May I see counsel at the side of the bench, please.
(Following is a sidebar conference.)
arterm
Russian Federation
конфиденциальное совещание адвокатов с судьей
Explanation:
Sidebar Conference Attorneys “approach the bench” to discuss matters outside the hearing of the jury
Selected response from:

xxxolga53
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8конфиденциальное совещание адвокатов с судьейxxxolga53
5 +1см. ниже
Yuri Smirnov
3в поддержку 2-ого ответа
Elenacb


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
side-bar rule — постановление суда, выносимое непосредственно в заседании (см. rule)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-07-01 16:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Однако контекст намекает, что, возможно, речь идет как раз о совещании подсудимого с адвокатом через решетку.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-07-01 16:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или не через решетку. Смотря какая там обстановочка в том суде, о котором идет речь.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh: Возле скамьи подсудимых?..
9 mins
  -> Это я, конечно, загнул. См. мое же добавление. Но все равно мерси.

neutral  Vladimir Vaguine: Забавно: идет гадание, при этом confidence meter - на максимуме. ;-) No objection meant, так, наблюдение...
1 hr
  -> Не гадание, а поиск истины. А конфиденс -- это значит, что за свой ответ "зуб даю", в смысле несу ответственность. Я, можете проверить, всегда ставил именно пятерку.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
конфиденциальное совещание адвокатов с судьей


Explanation:
Sidebar Conference Attorneys “approach the bench” to discuss matters outside the hearing of the jury


    Reference: http://www.bricker.com/Media/terminology.asp
xxxolga53
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate: absolutely
37 mins

agree  Vladimir Vaguine
1 hr

agree  Alexander Demyanov
6 hrs

agree  Vadim Khazin
9 hrs

agree  ninsk
10 hrs

agree  Dobriansky
16 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: В кино часто показывают - очнь зрелищно!
1 day19 hrs

agree  huntr
2 days17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в поддержку 2-ого ответа


Explanation:
"sidebar - a conference between the judge and lawyers held out of earshot
of the jury and spectators"

"sidebar (also sidebar conference) (in a court of law) a discussion between the lawyers and the judge held out of earshot of the jury"

Oxford Dictionary



Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 132