KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

Copywriting and proofreading

Russian translation: составление рекламных материалов и чтение корректуры


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Copywriting and proofreading
Russian translation:составление рекламных материалов и чтение корректуры
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

06:27 Jul 4, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Copywriting and proofreading
•Копирайтинг и чтение корректуры?
Dennis Oskolkov
составление рекламных материалов и чтение корректуры
Explanation:
Dictionary of marketing terms, 2000
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4составление рекламных материалов и чтение корректуры
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +3копирайтинг и считка корректуры
Сергей Лузан
5 +2... и редактирование
Leonid Dzhepko
3 +4подготовка рекламыных материалов (реклама) и корректура (чтение корректуры)
Vitaly Ashkinazi


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
составление рекламных материалов и чтение корректуры


Explanation:
Dictionary of marketing terms, 2000

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr
4 hrs

agree  nrabate
5 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub: или просто "корректура"
6 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
6 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... и редактирование


Explanation:
Может лучше так?

Leonid Dzhepko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mishanya: Вы будете горько смеяться, но в русский язык уже вошло слово "пруфридинг"
6 mins

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: это скорее editing
15 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
6 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
подготовка рекламыных материалов (реклама) и корректура (чтение корректуры)


Explanation:

copywriter (kòp´ê-rì´ter) noun
One who writes copy, especially for advertising.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Electronic version licensed from InfoSoft International, Inc. All rights reserved.

It's a simple enough concept really. You will learn how to use the perfect combination of powerful, persuasive, and motivating words to shift your goods and services. It's called Copywriting. (http://www.adcopywriting.com/)


Как говорил некто Элэстэйр Кромптон в своей книжке "Мастерская рекламного текста" (Alastair Crompton, "The Craft of Copywriting"),
http://www.ageofweb.ru/lib/forms-perezhogin.html


    Reference: http://www.adcopywriting.com/
Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2776

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
3 hrs

agree  huntr
4 hrs

agree  Yelena.
1 day5 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
6 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
копирайтинг и считка корректуры


Explanation:
Удачи, Dennis Oskolkov! Иногда идёт "вычитка". Чтение не совсем подходит, поскольку это обязательно правится.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо огромное, Илона! Thanx, protolmach!

agree  invguy: Оно.
1 day17 hrs
  -> Спасибо огромное за тонкое понимание вопроса, invguy!

agree  Ol_Besh
6 days
  -> Спасибо огромное за тонкое понимание вопроса в очередной раз, Ol_Besh!