KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

terms and conditions

Russian translation: условия


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:terms and conditions
Russian translation:условия
Entered by: Margarita

07:38 Jan 16, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: terms and conditions
Я перевожу грантовый контракт
Terms означает как сроки так и условия, я не знаю встречаются ли в контрактах формулировки когда одно и тоже понятие выражается сразу двумя синонимами, как нередко делается в обычном языке.
То есть здесь terms- сроки или же все таки условия?
контекст:

The beneficiary will be awarded the grant on the terms and conditions set out in this contract...
estivo
Russian Federation
условия
Explanation:
согласно условиям, указанным в настоящем/данном Договоре.
Selected response from:

Margarita
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9условия
Margarita
5Условия соглашенияxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Условия соглашения


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 138

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
условия


Explanation:
согласно условиям, указанным в настоящем/данном Договоре.

Margarita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 288
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
4 mins
  -> спасибо, Юрий!

agree  arterm
13 mins
  -> спасибо, Елена и Артём

agree  Ivan Novoselov
20 mins
  -> спасибо, Иван

agree  Viktor Nikolaev
23 mins
  -> спасибо, Виктор

agree  Rozbicki: Terms & Conditions - устоявшийся оборот. В переводе достаточно одного слова.
29 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Sergei Tumanov
30 mins
  -> спасибо, Сергей

agree  Levan Namoradze
31 mins
  -> спасибо, Леван

agree  Ol_Besh
48 mins
  -> спасибо, Олександр!

agree  Remedios: от тезки :-)
9 hrs
  -> тоже Маргарита? Приятно! :-) Спасибо!