KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

served with process

Russian translation: вручить повестку о вызове в суд


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:served with process
Russian translation:вручить повестку о вызове в суд
Entered by: Natalie

22:15 Jan 18, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: served with process
Из американского свидетельства о разводе:

3.The court acquired jurisdiction of the respondent on (date)
[X]Respondent was served with process
[_]Respondent appeared


[X] означает то, что отмечено крестиком


Спасибо!
Natalie
Poland
вручить повестку о вызове в суд
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем за помощь. Выбираю этот ответ, как самый точный
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ответчику была вручена повестка о явке в суд
olganet
4 +3был вручен приказ суда / приказ о вызове в суд
Alya
4 +1вручение судебных документов
Remedios
4 +1вручить повестку о вызове в суд
Olga Demiryurek


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вручить повестку о вызове в суд


Explanation:
=

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 302
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем за помощь. Выбираю этот ответ, как самый точный

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheeter
8 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
был вручен приказ суда / приказ о вызове в суд


Explanation:
process -- вызов в суд; приказ о вызове в суд (Мультитран)
(значение то же, что summons)

Вот некоторые примеры, поясняющие процедуру:

--
How is a divorce case started in Oregon?

A. The filing of a petition starts a divorce. The spouse who files is the petitioner. The other spouse the respondent. Living apart at the time of filing is not required, although most couples are separated.

B. The respondent must be personally ***served with process*** to bring him or her within the jurisdiction of the court. The sheriff or a "process server" may do this, but one spouse can never serve the other!

C. Within thirty (30) days of being served, the respondent must file an "appearance" with the court, either pro se (representing oneself) or through an attorney.

http://www.divorcenet.com/or/or-faq01.html

---

Форма с просьбой перенести слушание процесса в связи с нахождением ответчика в другом штате / графстве:

I/We ... Petitioner Respondent/Co-Petitioner hereby request that this Honorable Court change venue of the above-entitled action to ___________________County, Colorado, and as grounds therefor, state the following:
...
3. The Respondent was served with process in _________________ County on __________(date)

http://www.courts.state.co.us/chs/court/forms/domestic/jdf13...

---

Оспаривание раздела имущества при бракоразводном процессе:

The wife moved to vacate the portion of the decree regarding equitable distribution, claiming that ***she had never been served with the summons*** and complaint and that she was willing to submit to the court only for the purpose of the divorce and to have a new hearing on equitable distribution.

The court held that personal jurisdiction over the wife was lacking in the divorce action for the purpose of granting equitable distribution because ***she had not been properly served with process***.

http://www.divorcesource.com/research/edj/jurisdiction/96may...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-01-18 22:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ох! прошу прощения! Описка!

в заголовке читайте:

был вручен ВЫЗОВ В СУД / приказ о вызове в суд

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-01-18 23:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вызов в суд / извещение о вызове в суд / повестка о вызове в суд -- равноправные и взаимозаменяемые варианты, но \"повестка\", кажется, более разговорный.

Русские источники показывают такую любопытную статистику (по Яндексу):

\"вручен вызов в суд\" - 80 (в т.ч.среди источников - Вестник Высшего Арбитражного суда РФ, текст федерального закона и др.)

\"вручено извещение о вызове в суд\" - 36

\"вручена повестка о вызове в суд\" - 15 (единственный официальный вариант - в комментариях к Конституции РФ)


    Reference: http://www.divorcenet.com/or/or-faq01.html
    Reference: http://www.courts.state.co.us/chs/court/forms/domestic/jdf13...
Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 923

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
2 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Margarita
6 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Aleksandr Vasiljev
8 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

neutral  cheeter: судебный "приказ" в РФ - это вид судебного решения, т.е. то, что выдается ПОСЛЕ, а не ДО судебного разбирательства.
8 hrs
  -> да, к сожалению, "приказ суда" -- это была моя описка, которую я поправила сразу же в дополнении

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ответчику была вручена повестка о явке в суд


Explanation:
process = notice
повестка - извещение
вручать повестку о явке в суд


The respondent must be personally served with process to bring him or her within the jurisdiction of the court. The sheriff or a "process server" may do this, but one spouse can never serve the other!

Two types of state court jurisdiction are recognized: (1) in personam and (2) in rem. Personal jurisdiction is general judicial authority over the person. It is obtained only when that person is served with process inside the territorial limits of the state asserting jurisdiction
Because Neff was not served with process in Oregon, the Oregon state court did not have personal jurisdiction over him.
http://www.lex2k.org/jurisdiction/pennoyer.html.

Что произойдет, если ответчик не явится в суд (причем, повестку она получила)?


воей женой, я прожил в браке более 20 лет. Несколько лет назад, она начала вести свободный образ жизни. Отношения ухудшились до полной нетерпимости. И однажды она заявила мне, что отныне мы в разводе, показав, из своих рук копию решения суда. Я был удивлен тем, что меня никто не вызывал на заседание суда, повестку я не получал и нигде не расписывался, хотя из города не выезжал и исправно трудился на производстве

Повестка в суд - общее.

Повестка в суд является приглашением явиться в суд в назначенный день и час. Повестка направляется заказным письмом с уведомлением о вручении, адресат подписывает уведомление о вручении и последнее приобщается к делу.

Полицейский, служащий или посыльный суда также вправе вручать повестки. Отказ подписаться под повесткой не освобождает от явки в суд, если полицейский или служащий отмечают на бланке, что адресат получил повестку, но отказался подписаться.
http://www.divorcenet.com/or/or-faq01.html.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 18:40:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Term: Process
Definition: A formal writ, most often a summons.

Term: Return of Service
Definition: A writing made by an officer attesting to the fact that he/she served process (summons or subpoena) on a party, or that he/she was unable to do so.
http://www.bisnar-chase.com/dictionary.html.

California Family Code
2011. When service of summons on a spouse is made pursuant to
Section 415.50 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the court, without the
aid of attachment or the appointment of a receiver, shall have and
may exercise the same jurisdiction over:
(a) The community real property of the spouse so served situated
in this state as it has or may exercise over the community real
property of a spouse who is personally served with process within
this state.
(b) The quasi-community real property of the spouse so served
situated in this state as it has or may exercise over the
quasi-community real property of a spouse who is personally served
with process within this state.
http://caselaw.findlaw.com/cacodes/fam/2010-2012.html.

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

neutral  cheeter: "явка" бывает с повинной, но не в суд.
8 hrs
  -> по-вашему, явка/неявка на выборы, на собрание, в школу, на работу, все связано только с "повинной"? :)

agree  loona
10 hrs
  -> спасибо

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вручение судебных документов


Explanation:
Обычно это переводится так. В число таких документов может входить не только приказ о явке в суд, но и, например, исковое заявление.

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 805

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: .
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Vera!