KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

Executed as a deed:

Russian translation: Совершено в качестве официального документа


12:36 Jan 23, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Executed as a deed:
Это последняя страница договора о передаче прав на патент
============
Executed as a deed:

Signed sealed and delivered by xxx company by:
Secretary/Director Name

Signed sealed and delivered by yyy company by: Name


I Certify that this is a true and complete copy of the original

[нотариус такой-то]
Alexander Onishko
Russian translation:Совершено в качестве официального документа
Explanation:
юридический штамп
Selected response from:

Yuri Melnikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Совершено в качестве официального документа
Yuri Melnikov
4 +3совершено в качестве нотарильно удостоверенного договора
cheeter
1 -1заключенный договор имеет силу юридического документа
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
executed as a deed:
Совершено в качестве официального документа


Explanation:
юридический штамп

Yuri Melnikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
9 mins

agree  Remedios
15 mins

agree  Alexander Konosov
33 mins

agree  2rush
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
совершено в качестве нотарильно удостоверенного договора


Explanation:
deed отличается от contract тем, что он
1) всегда в письменной форме,
2) подписи подписавших удостоверяются нотариально
3) срок исковой давности - 12 лет, вместо 6 по contract

Другими словами, deed - это договор с повышенной степенью защиты.

The advantage of a deed over an ordinary contract is that the limitation period is 12 rather than 6 years and no consideration is required for the deed to be enforceable.

Oxford Dictionary of Law.1997.–P. 131.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 13:49:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4) deed может быть \"безвозмездным\" договором, что недопустимо в договорном праве англоязычных стран, где возмездность - одно из условий заключения договора, НО вполне допустимо в РФ, где есть \"договор дарения\".


    LL.M. (Cantab)
cheeter
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlxGr8: спасибо
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо за спасибо: доброе слово и кошке приятно.

agree  Vanda
7 hrs

agree  Margarita
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
executed as a deed:
заключенный договор имеет силу юридического документа


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 533

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheeter: Высказывание типа "масло сливочное - тоже масло": ЛЮБОЙ договор имеет юридическую силу до тех пор, пока он ее не лишится тем или иным образом.
6 hrs