KudoZ home » English to Russian » Linguistics

kerb-crawler

Russian translation: водитель-казанова/ водитель-донжуан


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kerb-crawler
Russian translation:водитель-казанова/ водитель-донжуан
Entered by: xxxblawith

21:36 Jun 21, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: kerb-crawler
the shortest translation possible, please
xxxblawith
водитель-казанова/ водитель-донжуан
Explanation:
British=kerb-crawler
kerb-crawler n :: person kerb-crawling, usu. driving slowly around the red light
district looking for ... kerb-crawling v :: soliciting, see kerb-crawler. ...
cgi.peak.org/~jeremy/retort.cgi?British=kerb-crawler - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Allwords.com Definition of kerb-crawler
allwords.com - english dictionary with multi-lingual search. Search in German,
Dutch, French, Italian, Spanish and English. Pronunciation files get rid of ...
www.allwords.com/word-kerb-crawler.html

http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&btnG=Google ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-21 22:16:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

автолюбитель-казанова/автолюбитель-донжуан

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-29 05:50:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you. I tried to show maximum PC, blawith!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
very diplomatic way of describing. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6водитель-казанова/ водитель-донжуан
Сергей Лузан
3 +2сексуально озабоченный автомобилистxxxsergey
3--
TranslatonatoR
2автобабник
Larissa Boutrimova


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
водитель-казанова/ водитель-донжуан


Explanation:
British=kerb-crawler
kerb-crawler n :: person kerb-crawling, usu. driving slowly around the red light
district looking for ... kerb-crawling v :: soliciting, see kerb-crawler. ...
cgi.peak.org/~jeremy/retort.cgi?British=kerb-crawler - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Allwords.com Definition of kerb-crawler
allwords.com - english dictionary with multi-lingual search. Search in German,
Dutch, French, Italian, Spanish and English. Pronunciation files get rid of ...
www.allwords.com/word-kerb-crawler.html

http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&btnG=Google ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-21 22:16:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

автолюбитель-казанова/автолюбитель-донжуан

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-29 05:50:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you. I tried to show maximum PC, blawith!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
very diplomatic way of describing. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
10 mins
  -> Спасибо за своевременную моральную поддержку, ув. Ol_Besh! :)

agree  Robert Donahue
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо снова, Robert Donahue!

agree  koundelev
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо снова, George Koundelev!

agree  2rush
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо снова, 2rush!

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо снова, Svetlana Tchekunova!

agree  Marina Davidenko
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Marina Davidenko!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
сексуально озабоченный автомобилист


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-06-21 22:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А одна из них прошла сексподготовку на объездной дороге, где услугами дешевых проституток пользуются озабоченные автомобилисты.
www.frant.com.ru/frant/2004/fr_17(18-19).pdf

xxxsergey
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana Leshkevich: Очень точный эвивалент.
3 hrs
  -> авто - часть комплекции

agree  olganet: крепче за "баранку" держись, шофер :)
9 hrs
  -> как такие еще водют :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
--


Explanation:

"поклонник знакомств на обочине"

"обочинный ловелас"

"обочинный юбочник"





TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
автобабник


Explanation:
автокобель, пардон май френч :)

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian