KudoZ home » English to Russian » Linguistics

health

Russian translation: здоровье, состояние здоровья, самочувствие


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:health (in the sense of physical well-being)
Russian translation:здоровье, состояние здоровья, самочувствие
Entered by: Mikhail Kropotov

21:29 Jun 23, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: health
Hello, Iґm looking for new translators in different languages. Iґd like you to translate the word HEALT intended as PHYSICAL WELL BEING in Russian
Roberto Panciera
Italy
здоровье OR состояние здоровья
Explanation:
It's either of those, depending on your context.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6здоровье OR состояние здоровья
Mikhail Kropotov
5 +1благосостояние; жизнеспособностьTatyana Leshkevich
4 +11.физическое здоровье; 2. самочувствие
Ann Nosova
5Below:
Ol_Besh


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
здоровье OR состояние здоровья


Explanation:
It's either of those, depending on your context.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova
5 mins
  -> Thank you Ann

agree  Robert Donahue: This is a rather bizarre question Mike. How are you going to pick a translator based on them answering a one word question? 8-) Boggles the mind a bit.//With that said, I like your chances!
5 mins
  -> Thanks Rob. I have no idea :)

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
1 hr

agree  Natalie: здоровье
1 hr

agree  Andrey Rykov
8 hrs

agree  Yelena.
11 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1.физическое здоровье; 2. самочувствие


Explanation:
Оценка физического здоровья может быть двойственной: субьективные ощущения и объективные данные.
Если мы спрашиваем больного: How are you? How is your health?, то в русском варианте это будет звучать :"Как вы себя чувствуете?" - Ответ:
"САМОЧУВСТВИЕ отличное, доктор...".
Если речь идет об объективной оценке показателей физического здоровья, тогда говорят/пишут: "здоров"(показатели в пределах нормы).


Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Рассуждение кажется правильным, как, впрочем, и ответ
5 days
  -> thank you, Sergey

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Below:


Explanation:
health = здоровье [zdar'ovye] It's in common. But
physical well being = хорошее самочувствие [kha'rosheye samo'chuvstviye]

Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
благосостояние; жизнеспособность


Explanation:
благосостояние; жизнеспособность

Конечно, наиболее общий эквивалент слова "health" - это здоровье. Однако у этого слова имеется достаточно широкий синонимический ряд. И, по крайней мере, два из этих синонимов - "благосостояние" и "жизнеспособность" как раз и передают то, что в английском называется PHYSICAL WELL BEING - хорошее физическое, душевное состояние. Правда, в современном русском языке слово "благосостояние" гороздо чаще употребляется в другом, более привычном значении - "обеспеченность необходимыми материальными и духовными благами", но тем не менее.

Tatyana Leshkevich
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanyazst
8 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Denis Kiselev