ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Linguistics

Tom, Dick and Harry

Russian translation: Ivanov, Petrov, Sidorov

13:27 Oct 30, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Tom, Dick and Harry
Please, give me the equivalent in your language (or in more languages, if you have an idea). Like Fulano y Mengana (Spanish), Caio, Tizio e Sempronio (Italian), etc. I need to know how do you call "mister nobody"!
Thanks.
Neva M.
Russian translation:Ivanov, Petrov, Sidorov
Explanation:
These are the last names used to say - mister nobody

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-30 13:39:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are the most usual names in Russia
Selected response from:

radion
Cyprus
Grading comment
Thank you! And special thanks to Tanya! I will use Vasia Pupkin too, but no way to split the points... :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Ivanov, Petrov, Sidorovradion
4Vasily Pupkin :)
tanyazst


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tom, dick and harry
Ivanov, Petrov, Sidorov


Explanation:
These are the last names used to say - mister nobody

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-30 13:39:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are the most usual names in Russia

radion
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! And special thanks to Tanya! I will use Vasia Pupkin too, but no way to split the points... :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anastasia lobanova
3 hrs

agree  Sergey Strakhov
7 hrs

agree  Natalie
11 hrs

agree  Larissa B
13 hrs

agree  Blithe
15 hrs

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
17 hrs

agree  Olgusik
19 hrs

agree  nrusa
1 day5 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tom, dick and harry
Vasily Pupkin :)


Explanation:
Vasily Pupkin :)
i wonder what context do you need to use it in?

i wouldn't say it's necessarily "mr. _nobody_", as that implies having no influence.
"Tom, Dick, and Harry" is a phrase referring to randomly chosen people: “I asked you to keep my plans secret, but you’ve told them to every Tom, Dick, and Harry.”
http://www.bartleby.com/59/4/tomdickandha.html

'Vasily Pupkin' is used to indicate an average person that can be applied to any situtation. hope that helps.

tanyazst
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52