KudoZ home » English to Russian » Linguistics

every other day

Russian translation: через день


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:every other day
Russian translation:через день
Entered by: tanyazst

14:50 Aug 4, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: every other day
Group 2 received XXX every other day x 5.
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
через день
Explanation:
через день

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Min. (2006-08-04 14:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

х 5 наверно, имеется в виду, 5 раз?
Selected response from:

tanyazst
Belarus
Grading comment
Спасибо, Таня & Иван !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2через день
tanyazst
4 +1через день/каждый второй деньabc def


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
через день/каждый второй день


Explanation:
->


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=other%20day&sc=0&L1=...
abc def
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Lyssova: через день
4 mins
  -> Спасибо =)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
через день


Explanation:
через день

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Min. (2006-08-04 14:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

х 5 наверно, имеется в виду, 5 раз?

tanyazst
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Спасибо, Таня & Иван !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abc def: Вы первая =)
4 mins
  -> Это по результатам фото-финиша? :)

agree  Olga Bowman
3 days10 hrs