KudoZ home » English to Russian » Linguistics

compared to/with

Russian translation: нюансы


09:48 Sep 5, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: compared to/with
Are there any differences in using 'Compared to , ...' and 'Compared with , ...' to provide the meanings 'be comparable' and 'consider as similar' ?
DevilMan
Russian translation:нюансы
Explanation:
Настоятельно советую обращаться в моноязычные источники :) Которые, кстати, есть и здесь (т.е. пара English-English).

USAGE NOTE Compare usually takes the preposition to when it refers to the activity of describing the resemblances between unlike things: He compared her to a summer day. Scientists sometimes compare the human brain to a computer. It takes with when it refers to the act of examining two like things in order to discern their similarities or differences: The police compared the forged signature with the original. The committee will have to compare the Senate's version of the bill with the version that was passed by the House. When compare is used to mean “to liken (one) with another,” with is traditionally held to be the correct preposition: That little bauble is not to be compared with (not to) this enormous jewel. But to is frequently used in this context and is not incorrect.
http://www.answers.com/topic/compare
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Answers.com был ближе к моему запросу. Спасибо!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7нюансы
Mikhail Kropotov
4в сранении с или по сравнению с
Yelena Pestereva
1 +1=>xxxPristav


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в сранении с или по сравнению с


Explanation:
IMHO

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
=>


Explanation:
(as) compared to
in comparision with
1. в противоположеоность
2. по сравнению

(as) compared to
in comparision with
1. как и в случае, аналогично
2. по сравнению

for comparision with (to) для сравнения с

А. Л. Пумпянский



xxxPristav
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yulia Bayat
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Юлия!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
нюансы


Explanation:
Настоятельно советую обращаться в моноязычные источники :) Которые, кстати, есть и здесь (т.е. пара English-English).

USAGE NOTE Compare usually takes the preposition to when it refers to the activity of describing the resemblances between unlike things: He compared her to a summer day. Scientists sometimes compare the human brain to a computer. It takes with when it refers to the act of examining two like things in order to discern their similarities or differences: The police compared the forged signature with the original. The committee will have to compare the Senate's version of the bill with the version that was passed by the House. When compare is used to mean “to liken (one) with another,” with is traditionally held to be the correct preposition: That little bauble is not to be compared with (not to) this enormous jewel. But to is frequently used in this context and is not incorrect.
http://www.answers.com/topic/compare

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Answers.com был ближе к моему запросу. Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: Класс! Я этого тоже не знал!
11 mins
  -> Я не был уверен, поэтому предпочел привести цитату :)

agree  Vanda Nissen: Просто супер -филигранная работа!
20 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Karen Sughyan
24 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Natalie Lyssova
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Nataliya Velykodnaya: Супер-полезная информация, спасибо!
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Levan Namoradze
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  callingblind
7 hrs