KudoZ home » English to Russian » Linguistics

time to make the doughnuts

Russian translation: Ранняя пташка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time to make the doughnuts
Russian translation:Ранняя пташка
Entered by: Igor Boyko

12:49 Sep 13, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: time to make the doughnuts
что значит это выражение? Употребили странно:

Time to make the doughnuts: An expulsion of protein from the cell nucleus seems to be at the root of familial advanced sleep phase syndrome, a rare condition in which people hit the hay an wake up about four hours before everyone else.
AivarasZ
Lithuania
Ранняя пташка
Explanation:
На выходных мне попалась статья (еще здесь и здесь) о том, как здорово быть ранней пташкой и вставать в 5 утра.

http://unazukins.six.lv/archives/75

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2007-09-13 12:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Будучи человеком, который активно пытается добиться успеха во всём, я решил стать «ранней пташкой»! Заранее поставил свои часы на 5 утра …

http://inforedesign.com/2005/09/01/kak-stat-ranney-ptashkoy/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2007-09-13 12:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Речь идет о тех, кто рано встает. Это то время, когда нужно замешивать тесто для выпечки, чтобы торговать ею во время завтрака.
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
spasibo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Ранняя пташка
Igor Boyko
5 +4пора вставать
Yuri Geifman
3ни свет ни заря
Andrew Vdovin
3Пора будить петухов
Valery Kaminski


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ранняя пташка


Explanation:
На выходных мне попалась статья (еще здесь и здесь) о том, как здорово быть ранней пташкой и вставать в 5 утра.

http://unazukins.six.lv/archives/75

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2007-09-13 12:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Будучи человеком, который активно пытается добиться успеха во всём, я решил стать «ранней пташкой»! Заранее поставил свои часы на 5 утра …

http://inforedesign.com/2005/09/01/kak-stat-ranney-ptashkoy/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2007-09-13 12:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Речь идет о тех, кто рано встает. Это то время, когда нужно замешивать тесто для выпечки, чтобы торговать ею во время завтрака.

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
spasibo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Barrow
4 mins
  -> Спасибо, Алина!

agree  Kirill Semenov
21 mins
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл!

agree  koundelev
27 mins
  -> Спасибо, Георгий!

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Ол!

agree  Alexander Litvinov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Александр!

agree  Ekaterina Guerbek
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Екатерина!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
пора вставать


Explanation:
This is a catch phrase from an old Dunkin Donuts commercial, where the owner of the doughnut store was shown getting up before dawn because it was "time to make the doughnuts". A very endearing fellow he was, dedicated to his life's work :)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: hehehe, how cute :D I knew it was something well known in the West :)

Asker: note for Mr. Konashenok: no sex in this context. The text is about going to sleep and getting up much earlier than usually.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anton Konashenok: Recently, I encountered it more than once as a euphemism for "time to have sex". Do you happen to know whether this connotation was there since the very beginning?
6 mins
  -> no, I don't think it was there originally, but I can see how it might have developed

agree  Olga Arakelyan: Мне лично этот вариант нравится больше, а именно в соотношении с данным контекстом.
13 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ольга

neutral  Kirill Semenov: Юрий, к "ранней пташке" это ничего не добавляет, но не так образно.
19 mins
  -> я просто объяснил человеку об чем речь, так сказать... русский вариант он наверняка сам способен придумать

agree  Katia Gygax: А почему бы собственно не добавить "пора вставать печь булочки или там пончики к завтраку"? Всем понятно, что булочники рано встают. В любом случае это же не про всех ранних пташек...
44 mins
  -> Спасибо, Катя

neutral  Tatiana Pelipeiko: И хлебник, немец аккуратный, В бумажном колпаке, не раз Уж отворял свой васисдас. (с) Пушкин :)) - "Онегин", первая глава - XXXV.
1 hr
  -> очень к месту, откуда это?

agree  Elena Polikarpova
2 hrs

agree  torgut: можно также "встать с петухами"; типичный жаворонок и пр.
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Пора будить петухов


Explanation:
Жаворонков, булочников и иже с ними ;)

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ни свет ни заря


Explanation:
В этом контексте я перевел бы так.
IMHO, разумеется.


Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: voobshe-to da, eto ochen tochnoe opisaniye dannogo sindroma.