KudoZ home » English to Russian » Linguistics

What\'s the big deal ?

Russian translation: Подумаешь!


18:57 Dec 9, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: What\'s the big deal ?
An Abortion? What's the Big Deal?
By Anna Arutunyan The Moscow News
With Russia's abortion rate the highest in the world, is a lackadaisical attitude towards this phenomenon another attribute of the "enigmatic Russian soul?"

Russian translation:Подумаешь!
Explanation:
Ну и что?
Тоже мне, проблема!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2004-12-09 20:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да раз плюнуть!
Плевое дело!
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8А что тут такого?
Yuri Smirnov
5 +1Подумаешь!
Andrew Vdovin
5 +1А в чем проблема?Iouri Ostrovski
3 +1Большое дело!
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
what's the big deal ?
А что тут такого?


Explanation:
Тоже мне дело.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-09 19:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну и что тут такого?

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga B
2 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  ilbe: что в этом особенного?
7 mins
  -> ļoti pateicos

agree  Ol_Besh
47 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: что тут такого?
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Blithe: делов-то:)
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: the 'main' option :=]
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Tatiana Yudovina
5 days
  -> Спасибо

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what's the big deal ?
А в чем проблема?


Explanation:
или Без Вопросов!

Iouri Ostrovski
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: nice options
16 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what's the big deal ?
Большое дело!


Explanation:
Надо же, большое дело!

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: an option!
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what's the big deal ?
Подумаешь!


Explanation:
Ну и что?
Тоже мне, проблема!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2004-12-09 20:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да раз плюнуть!
Плевое дело!

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: good options
14 hrs