KudoZ home » English to Russian » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

companion animal

Russian translation: домашнее животное


08:20 Jun 16, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: companion animal
Vaccination and health check marketing to companion animal clients.
ktm
Russian translation:домашнее животное
Explanation:
домашнее животное

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-16 08:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Генри Бирд, Кристофер Сэрф

Словарь (и руководство по использованию) политически корректной лексики

(фрагменты)

Некоторые политически корректные (ПК) термины и выражения :

Animal companion (товарищ/компаньон животного происхождения) - вместо Pet (домашнее животное).


http://mgsu.narod.ru/lena2/www/femina.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-16 08:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Companion animal\" means any domestic or feral dog, domestic or feral cat, nonhuman primate, guinea pig, hamster, rabbit not raised for human food or fiber, exotic or native animal, reptile, exotic or native bird, or any feral animal or any animal under the care, custody, or ownership of a person or any animal that is bought, sold, traded, or bartered by any person. Agricultural animals, game species, or any animals regulated under federal law as research animals shall not be considered companion animals for the purposes of this chapter.

http://leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504.exe?051 ful HB2927
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank's everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8домашнее животное
Jarema
4домашний питомец
Andrew Vdovin
3животные, содержащиеся дома
Magister


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
домашнее животное


Explanation:
домашнее животное

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-16 08:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Генри Бирд, Кристофер Сэрф

Словарь (и руководство по использованию) политически корректной лексики

(фрагменты)

Некоторые политически корректные (ПК) термины и выражения :

Animal companion (товарищ/компаньон животного происхождения) - вместо Pet (домашнее животное).


http://mgsu.narod.ru/lena2/www/femina.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-16 08:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Companion animal\" means any domestic or feral dog, domestic or feral cat, nonhuman primate, guinea pig, hamster, rabbit not raised for human food or fiber, exotic or native animal, reptile, exotic or native bird, or any feral animal or any animal under the care, custody, or ownership of a person or any animal that is bought, sold, traded, or bartered by any person. Agricultural animals, game species, or any animals regulated under federal law as research animals shall not be considered companion animals for the purposes of this chapter.

http://leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504.exe?051 ful HB2927

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank's everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  odaj
4 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Durimanova: You could also say "домашние любимцы"
7 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  olganet
11 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Kirill Semenov: прикольно :) + Еще есть слово familiar ;)
12 mins
  -> Спасибо! Теперь к своему коту не иначе как товарищ буду обращаться. Или компаньон. :-))

agree  2rush: ;))
18 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Doroteja: или не продуктивные домашние животные
57 mins

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
11 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: (товарищ/компаньон животного происхождения) - это сильно.
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
животные, содержащиеся дома


Explanation:
Поясню.В ссылке, которую приводит Jarema, и которая объясняет значение термина,упомянуты "feral animals", причем они-то и составляют большую часть перечня. Но, товарищи, в нашем понимании "feral" - это уж никак не домашнее животное! Для нас "домашние" - это кошки,собаки, а также все, скажем так, хозяйственные животные (кстати, как я заметил, в тексте ссылки последние как раз выпадают из перечня). Поэтому предлагаю другой вариант, возможно, не очень удачный.

Magister
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
домашний питомец


Explanation:
Или просто питомец.
А можно и любимец, хотя кому-то, вероятно, это может показаться "неполиткорректным" (я не имею в виду присутствующих).

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian