KudoZ home » English to Russian » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

geomix

Russian translation: Геомикс


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:geomix
Russian translation:Геомикс
Entered by: Irina Klimova Michelizzi

16:36 Aug 15, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / veterinary
English term or phrase: geomix
I met this word in a presentation, where everything is said in very short form, so there'sno any context, presentations is dedicated to stratagy of one of the veterinarian companies (production and sales of medicines for animals).

Thank you in advance,
P.S. Explanation in Russian is preferrable.
Lada
Геомикс
Explanation:
это составная подготовка, содержащая окситетрациклин, хлорамфеникол и сульфадиазин. (Oxytetracycline, chloramphenicol and sulfadiazine).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 days (2006-09-03 20:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

geomix (геомикс) - формальное составное название

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 days (2006-09-07 04:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Martindale требует логин, но имеет бесплатную регистрацию. Цитата оттуда:
------------------------------
Geomix*
Manufacturer: Difa (Italy)
Active ingredients:
- Oxytetracycline
- Chloramphenicol
- Sulfadiazine

NOTE: The symbol * denotes a preparation which is discontinued or no longer actively marketed.
Selected response from:

Irina Klimova Michelizzi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Геомикс
Irina Klimova Michelizzi
1мозайка, калейдоскопLeila Usmanova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
мозайка, калейдоскоп


Explanation:
В презентации могли в переносном смысле использовать это слово, тем более что оно не повторяется больше нигде.

http://www.google.ru/images?q=geomix&ndsp=20&svnum=10&hl=ru&...

Leila Usmanova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Геомикс


Explanation:
это составная подготовка, содержащая окситетрациклин, хлорамфеникол и сульфадиазин. (Oxytetracycline, chloramphenicol and sulfadiazine).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 days (2006-09-03 20:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

geomix (геомикс) - формальное составное название

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 days (2006-09-07 04:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Martindale требует логин, но имеет бесплатную регистрацию. Цитата оттуда:
------------------------------
Geomix*
Manufacturer: Difa (Italy)
Active ingredients:
- Oxytetracycline
- Chloramphenicol
- Sulfadiazine

NOTE: The symbol * denotes a preparation which is discontinued or no longer actively marketed.


    Reference: http://www.medicinescomplete.com/mc/martindale/2006/999907-n...
Irina Klimova Michelizzi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
21 days

agree  kesha
21 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Irina Klimova Michelizzi