KudoZ home » English to Russian » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

1 on 5 solution

Russian translation: раствор 1/6 (или 1 к 5)


09:11 Mar 14, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: 1 on 5 solution
Usage instructions.
1 up to 2 litrre Hoof-Clear per 100 litres of water (1 up to 2% solution).
When Hoof-Clear is used directly on the claw, 1 on 5 solution must be used.
Doroteja
Latvia
Russian translation:раствор 1/6 (или 1 к 5)
Explanation:
То есть 1 часть вещества к 5 частям воды.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-14 09:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мне кажется, это всё же не 20%, а 1/6, потому что в растворе 1 часть Hoof-Clear и 5 частей воды. В сумме это 6 частей, из них 1 часть - Hoof-Clear. То есть, это 1/6, а в процентах - 16.(6) в периоде, почти 17%.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3раствор 1/6 (или 1 к 5)
Kirill Semenov
3раствор в соотношении 1 к 5
Valery Kaminski


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
раствор в соотношении 1 к 5


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2007-03-14 09:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

20-процентный

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
раствор 1/6 (или 1 к 5)


Explanation:
То есть 1 часть вещества к 5 частям воды.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-14 09:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мне кажется, это всё же не 20%, а 1/6, потому что в растворе 1 часть Hoof-Clear и 5 частей воды. В сумме это 6 частей, из них 1 часть - Hoof-Clear. То есть, это 1/6, а в процентах - 16.(6) в периоде, почти 17%.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!