KudoZ home » English to Russian » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

True Type Dairy Cow

Russian translation: --->


08:45 Feb 19, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: True Type Dairy Cow
Parts of the True Type Dairy Cow
Before you begin assessing and comparing animals you must know the parts of the true type cow.
Doroteja
Latvia
Russian translation:--->
Explanation:
похоже, true type идёт как синоним для канадской голштинской породы (или канадской селекции голштинской породы)
http://www.holstein.ca/english/Breed/tthistory.asp
кстати, там и её части есть :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 мин (2008-02-19 09:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

почему дойные? а если она стельная сухостойная, то она уже на true type?
dairy cow = молочная корова, т.е. порода, предназначенная для производства молока
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3высокопродуктивные дойные коровы
Igor Savenkov
3дойные коровы черно-белого окраса
mas63
2--->Enote


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
true type dairy cow
высокопродуктивные дойные коровы


Explanation:
Чтобы организовать кормление коров с учетом их продуктивности и физиологического состояния, при беспривязном содержании животных разделяют на группы. Число и размер групп могут быть различными. Но по каждой ферме обязательно выделяют следующие группы коров: стельные, сухостойные. Коровы, содержащиеся в родильном отделении; новотельные и **высокопродуктивные коровы; остальные дойные коровы**. - http://5balloff.ru/base/19/27498.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2008-02-19 08:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

true type cows - просто "высокопродуктивные коровы", Гугль выдает 441 hits по этой фразе

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Enote: высокопродуктивная корова = high producing cow
18 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
true type dairy cow
--->


Explanation:
похоже, true type идёт как синоним для канадской голштинской породы (или канадской селекции голштинской породы)
http://www.holstein.ca/english/Breed/tthistory.asp
кстати, там и её части есть :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 мин (2008-02-19 09:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

почему дойные? а если она стельная сухостойная, то она уже на true type?
dairy cow = молочная корова, т.е. порода, предназначенная для производства молока


Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
true type dairy cow
дойные коровы черно-белого окраса


Explanation:
http://www.holstein.ca/english/Breed/truetypes.asp

True type models developed in the United States in 1922 were the only true types available to Canadians until the 1930s. At that time, Ross Butler, Woodstock, Ontario, Canada was commissioned to paint the first Canadian true type cow and bull.
...
In 1973, with breeder ideals changing, new cow and bull paintings were produced by Ross, and models in two sizes were sculpted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-19 10:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

да, согласен с Enote/ дойная - тут не причем.
Надо - молочная корова.

mas63
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4