KudoZ home » English to Russian » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

Crops

Russian translation: край


10:01 Feb 19, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: Crops
Parts of the True Type Dairy Cow
Crops, Barrel, Hip, Rear Ribs, Back
See picture:
http://www.holstein.ca/english/Breed/images/partse_lg.jpg
Doroteja
Latvia
Russian translation:край
Explanation:
больше похож на тонкий край
а по ГОСТ предплечный край, м.б.
http://agroferma.com/documentation/gostsee.php?id=14
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1шкура
Sergey Savchenko
1крайEnote


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crops
шкура


Explanation:
(целиком)

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana Kovalenko
4 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
crops
край


Explanation:
больше похож на тонкий край
а по ГОСТ предплечный край, м.б.
http://agroferma.com/documentation/gostsee.php?id=14

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!