KudoZ home » English to Russian » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

complementing this quote

Russian translation: дополнить этот материал


10:35 Aug 29, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: complementing this quote
A quote from the global organizers of World Rabies Day, the Alliance for Rabies Control, is included in the template article. You may wish to consider complementing this quote with one from your organization to personalize the article.
Some of the statements in the template article are referenced, with the source of the statement listed at the end of the article. You do not necessarily need to include these references with your article; however, you have the option to do so.
Doroteja
Latvia
Russian translation:дополнить этот материал
Explanation:
речь, конечно, о тексте, включенном в образец документа.
наверное, его лучше назвать материалом, а не цитатой
Selected response from:

mas63
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4дополнить этот материал
mas63
4 -1дополнить эту квоту
Zoya Delerm-Shapkina


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
дополнить эту квоту


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-08-29 10:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если это квота... маловато контекста, чтобы понять... или это ЦИТАТА?

Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
France
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  adelung: квота — quota, а quote — цитата
4 mins
  -> о том что это цитата я написала на 1 минуту раньше Вашего замечания

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дополнить этот материал


Explanation:
речь, конечно, о тексте, включенном в образец документа.
наверное, его лучше назвать материалом, а не цитатой

mas63
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!