KudoZ home » English to Russian » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

WASTE or excrement from the animals

Russian translation: продукты жизнедеятельности животных


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waste from the animals
Russian translation:продукты жизнедеятельности животных
Entered by: Olga D.

13:49 Jan 30, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: WASTE or excrement from the animals
Привожу контекст:
Contractors will ensure that the following care is given to the animals:
-A dog patrol should not exceed three consecutive hours including a rest period;
-Dogs are properly cared for, correctly housed and properly fed;
-Any waste or excrement from the animals shall be removed by the handler.

Что может подразумеваться под WASTE? может, стоит ограничиться переводом только слова excrements?

Спасибо заранее!
Olga D.
Russian Federation
см.
Explanation:
Ну почему только экскременты? Куски шерсти, например. Я бы сказал "любые продукты жизнедеятельности и экскременты животных".
Selected response from:

Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, воспользовалась Вашим вариантом
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7см.
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
4 +1отходы или экскременты животныхEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
waste or excrement from the animals
см.


Explanation:
Ну почему только экскременты? Куски шерсти, например. Я бы сказал "любые продукты жизнедеятельности и экскременты животных".

Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, воспользовалась Вашим вариантом
Notes to answerer
Asker: Продукты жизнедеятельности - очень хороший вариант. Спасибо большое!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
0 min
  -> спасибо

agree  erika rubinstein
12 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  The Misha: отходы жизнедеятельности?
19 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  andress
20 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Veronika LIvshits
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  svetlana cosquéric: The Misha хорошо заметил....
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

neutral  Vladimir Vaguine: Моча - тоже продукт жизнедеятельности. Ее тоже собирать и утилизировать? А мусор и остатки пищи, которые продуктом жизнедеятельности не являются, оставлять?
21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waste or excrement from the animals
отходы или экскременты животных


Explanation:
might be the corresponding equivalent

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Vaguine
21 hrs
  -> спасибо !