KudoZ home » English to Russian » Management

workplace flexibility

Russian translation: Менеджер по вопросам оптимизации человеческих ресурсов


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:workplace flexibility
Russian translation:Менеджер по вопросам оптимизации человеческих ресурсов
Entered by: Jura Gorohovsky

15:57 May 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
English term or phrase: workplace flexibility
Workplace Diversity & Flexibility Manager.
Workplace Diversity - это, кажется, толерантность на рабочем месте. Workplace Flexibility я не нашел.
Jura Gorohovsky
Russian Federation
Менеджер по вопросам оптимизации ресурсов
Explanation:
по смыслу это менеджер, который принимает решения по оптимальному использованию имеющихся в наличии ресурсов для получения наивысшего результата. То есть использовать "гибкость", Гибкость в решениях, необходимая для компенсации потерь в одном, с приобретениями в другом.
В разных ситуациях это может касаться совершенно разных вещей: это может быть переквалификация сотрудников, взаимозаменяемость, разрешение работать из дома, выплата премий в качестве мотивации.
Особенно это касается вопросов на предприятиях, где много имигрантов, отсюда - сочетание с "diversity"

Менеджер по вопросам оптимизации ресурсов в условиях этнически разнообразных коллективов


UNITED STATES OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT WASHINGTON,DC

... human resources policies resulting from the enactment of the Federal Workforce Flexibility Act of 2004,which was signed into law by President George W. Bush
Critical Pay Authority (Effective October 30, 2004)
Section 102 of the Act shifts primary responsibility for the Federal Government's critical pay authority from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) to OPM to facilitate increased application of this underutilized flexibility as a means of attracting talented individuals to critical positions in the Federal Government who would not otherwise accept or stay in Government jobs at lower rates of pay. This provision became effective on October 30, 2004.



Section 101(a) of the Act establishes significantly enhanced recruitment, relocation, and retention bonus authorities that will provide Federal agencies with the flexibility to use such bonuses in more strategic ways to help the Federal Government improve its competitiveness in recruiting and maintaining a high quality workforce.
www.opm.gov/Strategic_Management_ of_Human_Capital/Guidance/2004/2004-22

Workforce Flexibility

Empower small businesses by providing a level playing field to hire, train, and retrain a qualified workforce.

America needs a trained workforce to remain competitive. Studies have shown that just to keep current with the jobs they have, 75% of today’s workforce needs to be retrained. And 80% of all jobs now require some type of education beyond high school, including vocational training and certification.
http://www.uschamber.com/sb/focus/sbplatform/workforce.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 38 mins (2005-05-19 01:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


для Александра Демьянова:
***Workplace Flexibility***:
Creating Awareness and Action Nationally and Locally
Through April 2005, ***the Center for Workforce Preparation***, with the Families and Work Institute and Patricia Kempthorne of the Center for Emerging Futures, is conducting a nationwide campaign to demonstrate the value of ***workplace flexibility*** as a sound business decision. ***Workplace flexibility can be a powerful tool in the recruiting, retaining and advancing of qualified employees while enhancing businesses\' competitive ability in a global economy****.
http://www.uschamber.com/cwp/strategies/flexibility/default....

Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Спасибо. Вариант принят, хотя, как выяснилось, дело не совсем в оптимизации. Это какая-то архигиперинновационная должность, которая предполагает создание комфортной рабочей среды и помощь сотрудникам в деле совмещения профессиональных обязанностей и личной жизни. Вот! Как я понял, должность подогнали под конкретного специалиста.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Менеджер по вопросам оптимизации ресурсов
olganet
4менеджер в части переналадки и настройки оборудования на рабочем месте на выпуск разной продукцииvoloshinab
4см.
koundelev
4gibkoe rabochee raspisanieAlexander Demyanov
4менеджер по работе с совместителями
ruslingua
3гибкое производство
Nikolai Muraviev
3Менеджер по организации и распределению рабочих местEugene Sofronov
2способность работать на различных рабочих местахAndrey Belousov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
я встречал jobs flexibility как совмещение профессий

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
способность работать на различных рабочих местах


Explanation:
at Wal-Mart stores, at least

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-05-18 17:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Только, вот, ума не дам как тут \"Manager\" вписывается...

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikolai Muraviev: так это и есть "совмещение профессий"!
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gibkoe rabochee raspisanie


Explanation:
http://www.hrsdc.gc.ca/en/lp/spila/wlb/wppp/05workplace_flex...

There are lots of other references supporting this option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 42 mins (2005-05-18 19:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Workplace flexibility also includes telemmuting, etc.

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Менеджер по организации и распределению рабочих мест


Explanation:
Как я понял Workplace Diversity & Flexibility Manager - это понятие из двух частей, но все делят эти части по амперсанду ('&'). 'Diversity & Flexibility' должно быть целым, IMHO. Мой вариант: "Менеджер по организации и распределению рабочих мест".

Eugene Sofronov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
менеджер в части переналадки и настройки оборудования на рабочем месте на выпуск разной продукции


Explanation:
все объяснение - в предложенном варианте ответа

voloshinab
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Менеджер по вопросам оптимизации ресурсов


Explanation:
по смыслу это менеджер, который принимает решения по оптимальному использованию имеющихся в наличии ресурсов для получения наивысшего результата. То есть использовать "гибкость", Гибкость в решениях, необходимая для компенсации потерь в одном, с приобретениями в другом.
В разных ситуациях это может касаться совершенно разных вещей: это может быть переквалификация сотрудников, взаимозаменяемость, разрешение работать из дома, выплата премий в качестве мотивации.
Особенно это касается вопросов на предприятиях, где много имигрантов, отсюда - сочетание с "diversity"

Менеджер по вопросам оптимизации ресурсов в условиях этнически разнообразных коллективов


UNITED STATES OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT WASHINGTON,DC

... human resources policies resulting from the enactment of the Federal Workforce Flexibility Act of 2004,which was signed into law by President George W. Bush
Critical Pay Authority (Effective October 30, 2004)
Section 102 of the Act shifts primary responsibility for the Federal Government's critical pay authority from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) to OPM to facilitate increased application of this underutilized flexibility as a means of attracting talented individuals to critical positions in the Federal Government who would not otherwise accept or stay in Government jobs at lower rates of pay. This provision became effective on October 30, 2004.



Section 101(a) of the Act establishes significantly enhanced recruitment, relocation, and retention bonus authorities that will provide Federal agencies with the flexibility to use such bonuses in more strategic ways to help the Federal Government improve its competitiveness in recruiting and maintaining a high quality workforce.
www.opm.gov/Strategic_Management_ of_Human_Capital/Guidance/2004/2004-22

Workforce Flexibility

Empower small businesses by providing a level playing field to hire, train, and retrain a qualified workforce.

America needs a trained workforce to remain competitive. Studies have shown that just to keep current with the jobs they have, 75% of today’s workforce needs to be retrained. And 80% of all jobs now require some type of education beyond high school, including vocational training and certification.
http://www.uschamber.com/sb/focus/sbplatform/workforce.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 38 mins (2005-05-19 01:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


для Александра Демьянова:
***Workplace Flexibility***:
Creating Awareness and Action Nationally and Locally
Through April 2005, ***the Center for Workforce Preparation***, with the Families and Work Institute and Patricia Kempthorne of the Center for Emerging Futures, is conducting a nationwide campaign to demonstrate the value of ***workplace flexibility*** as a sound business decision. ***Workplace flexibility can be a powerful tool in the recruiting, retaining and advancing of qualified employees while enhancing businesses\' competitive ability in a global economy****.
http://www.uschamber.com/cwp/strategies/flexibility/default....



olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо. Вариант принят, хотя, как выяснилось, дело не совсем в оптимизации. Это какая-то архигиперинновационная должность, которая предполагает создание комфортной рабочей среды и помощь сотрудникам в деле совмещения профессиональных обязанностей и личной жизни. Вот! Как я понял, должность подогнали под конкретного специалиста.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Workplace, not workforce
1 hr

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
14 hrs
  -> спасибо, Михаил

agree  Elina Tsitrin: Менеджер по оптимизации использования человеческих ресурсов. Или менеджер по оптимизации работы персонала.
16 hrs
  -> спасибо, Элина

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
гибкое производство


Explanation:
Не ответ, скорее экскурс в историю. Раньше бытовал термин "гибкое автоматизированное производство", даже аббревиатура ГАП была устойчиво применяемой, наряду с АСУ и пр. Сюда входили станки с ЧПУ, автоматизированные линии, промышленные роботы. Так вот, может быть это - менеджер по производству (с учетом гибкости последнего)?
ИМХО.

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
менеджер по работе с совместителями


Explanation:

ИЛИ: ответственный за организацию работы совместителей

Думаю, что Diversity & Flexibility здесь образуют единую смысловую единицу (совместитель работает на "разных" должностях, "гибко" совмещая их при том), поэтому специально их разграничивать ни к чему.


ruslingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian