KudoZ home » English to Russian » Management

generic advisor

Russian translation: konsul'tant/veduschij/sotzial'nyj rabotnik obschego profilya


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:generic advisor
Russian translation:konsul'tant/veduschij/sotzial'nyj rabotnik obschego profilya
Entered by: xxxblawith

18:36 May 24, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Management / Local government/Council services
English term or phrase: generic advisor
this is in connection with Local Community services. A generic advisor/worker is someone whoworks across physical or specialist boundaries.
xxxblawith
konsul'tant/veduschij/sotzial'nyj rabotnik obschego profilya
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4konsul'tant/veduschij/sotzial'nyj rabotnik obschego profilyaAlexander Demyanov
3социальный работник /советник по общим вопросам взаимодействия с молодежью
Ann Nosova


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
konsul'tant/veduschij/sotzial'nyj rabotnik obschego profilya


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova: http://www.infed.org/personaladvisers/pers-adv.htm
38 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Andrey Belousov
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marika1
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
социальный работник /советник по общим вопросам взаимодействия с молодежью


Explanation:
I guess that the meaning of the term "generic" here is close to the "common". However it seems to me that it's important to show that these advisors/workers have to communicate with the young people,especially those who are not attending the school/colleges or not working. They are still discussing what is the appropriate name for this job supposed to be the best.
http://www.rockymounttelegram.com/biz/newsfd/auto/feed/busin...
This information is provided for informational purposes only. The information is intended to be generic in nature and should not be applied or relied upon in any particular situation without the advice of your tax, legal and/or financial advisors. The views expressed may not be suitable for every situation.

http://www.infed.org/personaladvisers/pers-adv.htm
It is still unclear how far the personal adviser within the Connexions Service is expected to be ‘a first-in-line adviser, a nominated specialist with an additional generic role, a new additional generalist, or a merging of existing specialists into a multi-skilled generalist’ (Watts 2001). Each has very different implications for the knowledge and skill base of personal advisers. There is also a potential question of the erosion of professional standards.
The notion grew that in the case of career guidance, Personal Advisers might be expected to deliver what was required. But, of course, not all Personal Advisers would have been trained to provide career guidance. It was suggested that a small element of training in a short generic course might fill this gap. This raised the danger of serious erosion of professional standards in service delivery. When, later, a clearer distinction was established between generic Personal Advisers and specialist support in vocational guidance, the issue was still blurred by using the term 'specialist personal advisers' for the latter - these being distinguished from those who wished to become 'fully qualified Connexions personal advisers'. (Watts 2001)
http://szags.chat.ru/guigszr/britain.htm
Гражданскими служащими не считаются судьи, военнослужащие, служащие полиции и органов местного самоуправления, учителя и работники национальной службы здравоохранения. Представители всех перечисленных категорий вместе с гражданскими служащими объединяются более широким понятием - <служащие общественного (публичного) сектора>. Непосредственно на гражданской службе занято 10% служащих общественного сектора.
http://goradm.ivanovo.ru/seminar2/seminar.htm
Психолого-педагогические особенности английской модели работы с молодежью; Подготовка социальных работников для взаимодействия с молодежью
http://socpedagogika.narod.ru/stanSPD.html
Например, в современной Англии есть "социальный работник" и "специалист по работе с молодежью". В отличие от Англии, в большинстве земель Германии "социальный педагог" - это единое и общее название профессии для всех, кто специализируется для социальной работы"."Специалист по социальной работе, - отмечается и в "Социальной педагогике" под редакцией Л.Г. Кузнец, И.Д. Зверевой и С.Р. Хлебик, - социальный работник или социальный педагог, занятый в сфере социальной работы, просветительно-воспитательной, культурно-разрешительной деятельности, который имеет специальное образование, специальную квалификацию, знание и опыт социальной роботы с отдельными группами людей". О.И. Холостова отмечает, что: "должность "специалист по социальной работе" - эквивалент принятой в мире должности "социальный работник".


Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian