KudoZ home » English to Russian » Management

The –arguable- most important topic

Russian translation: вероятно / наверняка


12:56 Sep 20, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: The –arguable- most important topic
слайд
Communications
(я перевел как взаимодействие (между отделами группами итд)

как тут перевести arguable

какую нагрузку и смысл оно несет
спрашиваю толкьо одно слово
вот контекст
The –arguable- most important topic is communications. Key task is to identify and stakeholders and determine what and when information should be provided
Once stakeholders expectations are identified a communications plan can be determined
Matter of fact, stakeholders have different goals and objectives, sometimes conflicting
The PM is responsible to capture the objectives of the different parties and builds his communication matrix around this needs
Balancing out stakeholders interest is difficult in Matrix organizations as project participants may report to PM but their loyalties lay with their department managers who pay their paychecks
Pm will have full responsibility for the project but may not have the required authority.
Communication amongst project team members and departments is crucial for success.
Vova
Russian translation:вероятно / наверняка
Explanation:
I'm with Jim here. This is simply bad English. Should be:

Arguably, the most important topic is communications.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-20 13:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Бесспорно" подходит получше остальных вариантов. А то что в оригинале это просто ошибка -- также "бесспорно".
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
я интуитивно почувствовал , что бесспорно,но почему такое слово для этого употребляется с противоположным значением?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4вероятно / наверняка
Mark Berelekhis
5 +1см. ниже
Yelena Pestereva
4небезосновательно считается; есть все основания назватьClue


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the –arguable- most important topic
см. ниже


Explanation:
К сожалению, communications - не взаимодействие, а обмен информацией. Тогда интересующая Вас фраза будет звучать так: По мнению многих, обмен информацией имеет первостепенное значение. Главной задачей является выявление заинтересованных лиц и то, какая информация бдет предоставляться... Ну и так далее.

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: есть такой communication plan http://www.pm-handbuch.com/downloads.htm файл Kommunikationsplan

Asker: а может так? Обмен информацией и взаимодействие

Asker: да , речь не о взаимодействии


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Golovin
53 mins
  -> спасибо!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the –arguable- most important topic
вероятно / наверняка


Explanation:
I'm with Jim here. This is simply bad English. Should be:

Arguably, the most important topic is communications.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-20 13:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Бесспорно" подходит получше остальных вариантов. А то что в оригинале это просто ошибка -- также "бесспорно".

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
я интуитивно почувствовал , что бесспорно,но почему такое слово для этого употребляется с противоположным значением?
Notes to answerer
Asker: автор немец

Asker: а может он имел в виду бесспорно спросить лично уже не могу, он уехал, а я завтар тоже на 4 дня в отпуск


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leanida: бесспорно или объективно as can be shown by argument; "she is arguably the best"
24 mins
  -> Спасибо, Леанида.

agree  Igor Boyko: Надо же, действительно "бесспорно", хотя, казалось бы, д.б. наоборот...
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Igor.

agree  Zoya Nayshtut: бесспорно или безусловно
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо, flieder.

agree  Darya Kozak
1 day19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the –arguable- most important topic
небезосновательно считается; есть все основания назвать


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian