KudoZ home » English to Russian » Management

GM/Ops. Manager

Russian translation: Генеральный менеджер / Начальник производства


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GM/Ops. Manager (General manager / Operations Manager)
Russian translation:Генеральный менеджер / Начальник производства
Entered by: Natalya Zelikova

14:00 Jun 23, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Crisis Plan
English term or phrase: GM/Ops. Manager
Appoint disaster-planning team to include some or all of the following; GM/Ops. Manager; Security; Health and Safety; Maintenance; HR; Front Office Manager; Night Manager; Fire Officer; and hotel PR rep.
Nikita Kobrin
генеральный менеджер / начальник производства
Explanation:
General Manager / Operations Manager
Selected response from:

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2генеральный менеджер / начальник производства
Natalya Zelikova
5начальник группы - руководитель работ
Alexander Onishko
4см. тут
Radian Yazynin
3генеральный управляющий/директор-распорядительAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gm/ops. manager
генеральный управляющий/директор-распорядитель


Explanation:


Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 28

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gm/ops. manager
генеральный менеджер / начальник производства


Explanation:
General Manager / Operations Manager

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley: на 100%
8 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Svetlana Tolstova: Exactly so.
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gm/ops. manager
начальник группы - руководитель работ


Explanation:
gm = general manager 100 % = главный [генеральный] управляющий / менеджер или РУКОВОДИТЕЛЬ ГРУППЫ

Ops Manager = Operations Manager = руководитель работ СМ. http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=2&L2=1&EXT=0&s=Opera...


Benefits of PriceMaker. ‘We have customer care, order
management, mediation, and billing systems. And we have PriceMaker..’. ...
www.rateintegration.com/html/ops_manager.html

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 22

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. тут


Explanation:
На основании нижеприведенных примеров:
генеральный менеджер - он же - менеджер (operations) по логистике, проектам и проч. что может подсказать контекст (еще производственной части - выберите сами).
http://www.geocities.com/ljghats/project.doc (MICROSOFT WORD)
... EA), General Manager (GM), Operations Manager (OM),
www.geocities.com/ljghats/project.doc
Operations Manager-with GM ambition - (US-VA-Smaller VA city ...
www.jobvertise.com/job/1525497

Radian Yazynin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian