KudoZ home » English to Russian » Management

Unfortunately, he believed his own press

Russian translation: ->


07:58 Dec 9, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: Unfortunately, he believed his own press
The head of marketing seemed reasonably competent but by no means a minor god. Unfortunately, he believed his own press.
Viktoria Marinesko
Ukraine
Russian translation:->
Explanation:
Вы правы, он верил в свое превосходство но верил потому, что верил тому что про него говорили - это выражение имеет четкий и однозначный смысл.Это совершенно не обязательно "Писали"

"К сожалению принимал в серьез то, что о нем говорили"
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо большое Константину и все остальным, кто участвовал :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2->
Konstantin Kisin
4К сожалению, он верил "tomu, chto o nyom pisali"
Alina Mamlyuk
3К сожалению он доверял (лишь) своим источникам.
Stanislav Osadchiy
3К сожалению, он верил своей собственной прессе
Anatoliy Babich


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unfortunately, he believed his own press
К сожалению, он верил своей собственной прессе


Explanation:
т.е. у него на все было свое мнение

Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unfortunately, he believed his own press
К сожалению он доверял (лишь) своим источникам.


Explanation:
Это лишь предположение. Возможно в яблочко. А возможно в молоко :)

Stanislav Osadchiy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unfortunately, he believed his own press
К сожалению, он верил "tomu, chto o nyom pisali"


Explanation:
I believe this is the meaning you are going for, correct?

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unfortunately, he believed his own press
->


Explanation:
Вы правы, он верил в свое превосходство но верил потому, что верил тому что про него говорили - это выражение имеет четкий и однозначный смысл.Это совершенно не обязательно "Писали"

"К сожалению принимал в серьез то, что о нем говорили"

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо большое Константину и все остальным, кто участвовал :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: есть немного
32 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Alexander Demyanov: не обязательно "Писали". But most often used in context of print, radio and/or TV media. .++Re-read the context. With the low profile of the position, you seem correct here
6 hrs
  -> thank you Alex