KudoZ home » English to Russian » Manufacturing

sm

Russian translation: система (здесь)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sm
Russian translation:система (здесь)
Entered by: Mikhail Yanchenko

07:28 Mar 5, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / WATER TREATMENT
English term or phrase: sm
PRODUCT BENEFITS

- Effective corrosion protection on C-steel and yellow metals prolongs equipment life even in highly corrosive environment
- Controls scale formation and maintains efficient heat transfer
- High performance dispersants prevent the sm from fouling
- Specially suitable in pasteurizers and sterilizers to protect equipment and cans, bottles and other sterilized goods
- Very effective against Tab- and Dome Staining
- Economical treatment reduces costs associated with equipment cleaning and production losses
- Is part of an innovative water treatment program that uses proven technology to prevent operational problems
- TRASAR programs provide a return on your investment through their unique control and diagnostic capabilities.
Vents Villers
=>
Explanation:
как расшифровка sm можно использовать:
Sheet metal - вариант как металл обшивки;
или Separation module, но мне кажется, что здесь решили сократить
sm - System, т.е предоханяет всю систему от обрастания
Selected response from:

Mikhail Yanchenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Spasibo:) Klient scitajet, cto sm=system [bez vsjakoi uverennosti...]
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4селективная мембрана (selective membrane)Ludwig Chekhovtsov
2=>
Mikhail Yanchenko
2посмотрите ссылки
Zoya Askarova


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
посмотрите ссылки


Explanation:
Устройство против обрастания

GS-9 Anti-Fouling Device (SM)
Extend the lifetime of your marine sensors. Protect them from corrosion,barnacles, algae, and other damaging elements. With our Anti-Fouling Device you will virtually eliminate frequent labor intensive cleaning.
http://www.genalert.com/gasprod.html


водоросль Giffordia granulosa (Sm.)

Studies on the marine fouling brown alga Giffordia granulosa (Sm.) Hamel in the Solent (South coast of England) Flores-Moya A. 1997. ...
web.telia.com/~u31101877/Algbooks%20&%20reprints%20F-K.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
=>


Explanation:
как расшифровка sm можно использовать:
Sheet metal - вариант как металл обшивки;
или Separation module, но мне кажется, что здесь решили сократить
sm - System, т.е предоханяет всю систему от обрастания


Mikhail Yanchenko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Spasibo:) Klient scitajet, cto sm=system [bez vsjakoi uverennosti...]

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
селективная мембрана (selective membrane)


Explanation:
С подачи уважаемого ingeniero:
Международное объединение специалистов по теоретической и прикладной химии
Terminology for membranes and membrane processes
Терминология по мембранам и мембранным процессам

15. fouling: process resulting in loss of performance of a membrane due to the deposition of suspended or dissolved substances on its external surfaces, at its pore openings, or within its pores
15. образование осадка (накипи) – процесс, приводящий к потере пропускной способности мембраны из-за осаждения взвеси или растворенных веществ на ее внешней поверхности, закрывающих поры или проникающих в них

www.chem.msu.su/rus/journals/membranes/2/iupac.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 дн9 час (2007-03-07 16:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Method of monitoring membrane cleaning processes - Patent 7169236
Membrane separation, which uses a selective membrane, is a fairly recent addition ... that may be used in the practice of this invention include the TRASAR. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/7169236.html


Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8