KudoZ home » English to Russian » Manufacturing

HSE (health, Safety and Environment)

Russian translation: ОЗТОС (Охрана здоровья, труда и окружающей среды)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HSE (Health, Safety and Environment)
Russian translation:ОЗТОС (Охрана здоровья, труда и окружающей среды)
Entered by: Kate Hudson

09:55 Jul 9, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: HSE (health, Safety and Environment)
I need the abbreviation HSE translated - and the term 'Health, Safety and Environment' and although this is technically two terms they are so closely linked that it would be stupid to ask this in two questions. I need the Cyrillic script words.

The terms are used in a series of brochures dealing with Safety Culture in industry.

Many thanks.
Kate Hudson
Netherlands
ОЗТОС
Explanation:
there may neutrals & diagrees but this is what I use

Охрана здоровья, труда и окружающей среды

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2008-07-09 09:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option is

ОТ, ТБ и ООС - охрана труда, техника безопасности и охрана окр.среды
Selected response from:

Nurzhan KZ
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ОЗТОСNurzhan KZ
3 +1ОТ, ТБ и ООСEnote


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hse (health, safety and environment)
ОЗТОС


Language variant: Охрана здоровья, труда и окружающей среды

Explanation:
there may neutrals & diagrees but this is what I use

Охрана здоровья, труда и окружающей среды

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2008-07-09 09:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option is

ОТ, ТБ и ООС - охрана труда, техника безопасности и охрана окр.среды

Nurzhan KZ
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your prompt answer


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: вы опередили :)
4 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Anton Konashenok: Да, эти оба, и еще изредка ОЗБОС
18 mins
  -> спасибо! ОЗБОС - честно, не встречал...

agree  Angelika Kuznetsova
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hse (health, safety and environment)
ОТ, ТБ и ООС


Explanation:
Охрана Труда, Техника Безопасности и Охрана Окружающей Среды - это вариант из уважаемого мной Глосса

Enote
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 214
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your prompt answer


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  physicoschronos: только я бы не сокращал. ООС никогда не встречал такого
22 mins
  -> встречается, например на http://www.tnk-bp.ru/procurement/qual2005/ (в конце) или на сайтах Ищу/Предлагаю работу




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): erika rubinstein, Nurzhan KZ