KudoZ home » English to Russian » Manufacturing

polishing bonnet

Russian translation: круг полировочный фетровый


09:42 Mar 29, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Manufacturing / polishing materials
English term or phrase: polishing bonnet
polishing compounds for hand and machine application, polishing cloths and bonnets anf finishing glazes.

Спасибо!
sova
Russian translation:круг полировочный фетровый
Explanation:
круг полировочный фетровый
Selected response from:

Elena Paranicheva
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1круг полировочный фетровый
Elena Paranicheva
5фетр...
Nikolai Muraviev
5Чехол полировальныйodaj
4полировка для капота
Mariya Almeida
3плюшевание одежды/ткани и шляп
George Vardanyan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polishing cloths and bonnets
плюшевание одежды/ткани и шляп


Explanation:
плюшевание одежды/ткани и шляп

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-29 09:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

может быть
тогда - полировальные тряпки/лоскуты и фетры

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-29 09:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

последнее более вероятно

George Vardanyan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
полировка для капота


Explanation:
bonnet это капот, может следует из этого исходить?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 10:20:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

беру свои слова обратно :) прошлась по нету - на самом деле это расходные для полировки, вот только на русских сайтах их что-то нет. Картинки есть - кружок фетровый с выступом сзади вроде ручки (круглой)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 10:22:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isulena права :)

Mariya Almeida
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Чехол полировальный


Explanation:
Чехол полировальный


    Reference: http://www.kwb.ru/detailitem.phtml?item=782&lang=ru
odaj
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
круг полировочный фетровый


Explanation:
круг полировочный фетровый

Elena Paranicheva
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariya Almeida
12 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
фетр...


Explanation:
polishing cloths and bonnets
(полировочный фетр как нетканый материал)
ткани и фетры, используемые для полировки.

Подробнее - см. ссылку


    Reference: http://refinish.ru/good.php?art=fespolit
Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8