KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing

Happy

Russian translation: Счастливый / удачный/ благоприятный


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy
Russian translation:Счастливый / удачный/ благоприятный
Entered by: Olga Simon

20:53 Mar 7, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Happy
Nur den Ausdruck
janine Thomet
Счастливый / удачный/ благоприятный
Explanation:
прил.
1)

а) счастливый, довольный; испытывающий наслаждение, удовольствие (about; with; for)

I am so happy that you are staying with us! — Я так счастлив, что Вы остановились у нас!
Syn:
delighted, pleased, glad

б) радостный, веселый

Syn:
cheerful, joyful

в) испытывающий удовлетворение от чего-л.

Are you happy about/with your new working arrangements? — Вы довольны Вашими новыми условиями работы?

2) удачливый, везучий

happy man! — счастливец!
Syn:
lucky, fortunate

3) удачный, благополучный; благоприятный

happy end — счастливый конец
happy coincidence — счастливое совпадение
Syn:
successful

4) удачный, уместный, подходящий

happy retort — находчивый ответ
happy guess — правильная догадка
happy thought, happy idea — удачная мысль
It wasn't a happy phrase for such a formal occasion. — Это было не очень удачное выражение для такого официального события.
Syn:
felicitous, apt


Happy Birthday/Anniversary! — С днем рождения!
Happy New Year! — С Новым годом!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 21:06:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without a context we can notreally tell you which of the above meanings will be the best for you. Give us the whole sentence!
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Счастливый / удачный/ благоприятный
Olga Simon
4 +1=fortunate = везучий (счастливчик)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4happy,delighted, glad, joyful,pleased
Ravindra Godbole
4жизнеутверждающий
nattash


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Счастливый / удачный/ благоприятный


Explanation:
прил.
1)

а) счастливый, довольный; испытывающий наслаждение, удовольствие (about; with; for)

I am so happy that you are staying with us! — Я так счастлив, что Вы остановились у нас!
Syn:
delighted, pleased, glad

б) радостный, веселый

Syn:
cheerful, joyful

в) испытывающий удовлетворение от чего-л.

Are you happy about/with your new working arrangements? — Вы довольны Вашими новыми условиями работы?

2) удачливый, везучий

happy man! — счастливец!
Syn:
lucky, fortunate

3) удачный, благополучный; благоприятный

happy end — счастливый конец
happy coincidence — счастливое совпадение
Syn:
successful

4) удачный, уместный, подходящий

happy retort — находчивый ответ
happy guess — правильная догадка
happy thought, happy idea — удачная мысль
It wasn't a happy phrase for such a formal occasion. — Это было не очень удачное выражение для такого официального события.
Syn:
felicitous, apt


Happy Birthday/Anniversary! — С днем рождения!
Happy New Year! — С Новым годом!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 21:06:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without a context we can notreally tell you which of the above meanings will be the best for you. Give us the whole sentence!

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
18 mins
  -> THank you

agree  Vladimir Shapovalov
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Yelena.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Rusinterp
20 hrs
  -> Much appreciated!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
=fortunate = везучий (счастливчик)


Explanation:
It may work for you if within "Marketing" domain as you mentioned
and
informal=slightly drunk=навеселе

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
18 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
жизнеутверждающий


Explanation:
... или жизнерадостный

по-моему, контекст маркетинга предполагает более формальный вариант.

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 86

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
happy,delighted, glad, joyful,pleased


Explanation:
The exact word required will be dependant on the whole sentence which is required to be translated. It will depend with refernce to context.

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17