KudoZ home » English to Russian » Marketing

cold call

Russian translation: звонки к потенциальным покупателям


09:22 May 15, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: cold call
Please assist us in capturing the following marketing information:

How was the sale initiated (check one):
1.[company name] Lead
2.Cold Call
3.Trade Show
4.Existing Customer
Vidmantas Stilius
Russian translation:звонки к потенциальным покупателям
Explanation:
cold· call
1. a visit or telephone call to a prospective customer without an appointment or a previous introduction.
http://www.allwords.com/ query.php?SearchType=3&goquery=Find+it%21&Language=ENG&Keyword=cold+call

A telephone call or visit made to someone who is not known or not
expecting contact, often in order to sell something.
http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=cold call

a telephone call soliciting business made directly to a potential customer without рrior contact or without a lead
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=col...

Возможные варианты перевода:

Звонки к незнакомым людям, как, например, здесь:
http://www.newcanada.com/100/sheinis.htm

В маркетинге:
звонки к потенциальным покупателям

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 09:57:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

звонки к потенциальным покупателям /заказчикам /клиентам

Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you (and everybody else).
I only wonder why such calls are "cold".
The guys who call me at my office umpteen times a day
sound quite warm :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1звонки к потенциальным покупателям
Natalie
5 +1В дополнение к моему предыдущему ответу - ПОИСКОВЫЙ ЗВОНОК
Olga Simon
5 +1Cold because there's no "warm-up"
Yuri Geifman
4 +1визит наугад, визит без подготовки
Nikita Kobrin
4услуги телемаркетеровDT
4В дополнение к предыдущему ответу
Oleg Rudavin
4Звонок вслепую (наобум)
Olga Simon
4неспровоцированный (инициативный) звоноквизит
IgorD


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
неспровоцированный (инициативный) звоноквизит


Explanation:
инициативный ( неспровоцированный) звонок или визит

Имеется в виду ситуация, когда продавеу по своей инициативе звонит/наносит визиты потенциальным с его точки зрения клиентам.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 09:44:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cold calling (\"Неспровоцированные звонки\")
- недобросовестная практика, при которой лица, получившие ваш номер телефона, начинают назойливо звонить, чтобы продать вам свои товары, услуги и т.п. Законодательно ограничена, но не запрещена, поэтому сильно распространена среди брокеров.

http://www.pochemu.net/abc/c.html#Cold calling



IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 221

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Звонок вслепую (наобум)


Explanation:
What is a cold call anyway? Calling someone you don't know (for the first time) and trying to gain interest, make an appointment and/or make a sale. It can take place on the phone or face to face.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 09:38:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The cold call (and its companion, rejection) is the cause of more sales frustration, failure, quitting and reluctance to perform than any other aspect of sales. In the old days, one would say it separates the men from the boys. My feeling is it separates the experienced from the rookie, the savvy from the student, the want to get rejected from the want to make sales. \"Let\'s see, I get rejected 99 out of 100 times, let\'s keep trying that.\"


Here\'s a better way to view the cold call. A cold call is not a place to make sales. A cold call is an opportunity to learn to sell. If you view the cold call as a place to learn, you\'ll look at the rejection as a challenge to get better, rather than take it as a personal affront.

For the mature salesperson, my three word definition of a cold call is \"waste of time.\" You\'re intruding on others. You\'re interrupting people from their work pattern. They already have a supplier for what you sell. They can live without you. And if you are successful in getting 10 out of 100 to have an interest, and two appoint you, and one buys -- keep in mind that the other 90 are mad.

If you can understand the principles above, you\'re ready to begin the cold call strategy below.

The key to success at the cold call is building a belief system. Belief in yourself, your company, and what you sell. The more belief you have -- the more you believe that what you sell will help others -- the easier time you will have making cold calls. Here are the four basic beliefs you must own before you can start the cold call process


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 09:41:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нашла - это называется ПОИСКОВЫЙ ЗВОНОК!


    www.bizjournals.com/extraedge/consultants/ sales_moves/1997/04/07/column45.html
Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
В дополнение к моему предыдущему ответу - ПОИСКОВЫЙ ЗВОНОК


Explanation:
Подтверждение:

"Поисковые" телефонные звонки работодателям всегда считались одним из наиболее сложных элементов в обучении лиц, ищущих работу. Вместе с тем это, возможно, самый эффективный способ получить приглашение на собеседование. И наибольшая вероятность успеха в тех случаях, когда безработные чаще пользуются телефоном.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 10:02:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не согласна с утверждением, что термин \"поисковый звонок\" применяется только при поиске работы - это ссылка на такую тему, термин же означает пробные поисковые звонки, в надежде отыскать клиента.

Удачи!

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alla Kobkova
11 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  IgorD: вряд-ли..кроме, случая с поиском работы нигде этот термин не употребляется
13 mins
  -> Очень даже применяется. А как вы назовете звонок потенциальному покупателю или при проведении обзора рынка?

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
В дополнение к предыдущему ответу


Explanation:
..."в результате информационных мероприятий".
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
звонки к потенциальным покупателям


Explanation:
cold· call
1. a visit or telephone call to a prospective customer without an appointment or a previous introduction.
http://www.allwords.com/ query.php?SearchType=3&goquery=Find+it%21&Language=ENG&Keyword=cold+call

A telephone call or visit made to someone who is not known or not
expecting contact, often in order to sell something.
http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=cold call

a telephone call soliciting business made directly to a potential customer without рrior contact or without a lead
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=col...

Возможные варианты перевода:

Звонки к незнакомым людям, как, например, здесь:
http://www.newcanada.com/100/sheinis.htm

В маркетинге:
звонки к потенциальным покупателям

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 09:57:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

звонки к потенциальным покупателям /заказчикам /клиентам



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28245
Grading comment
Thank you (and everybody else).
I only wonder why such calls are "cold".
The guys who call me at my office umpteen times a day
sound quite warm :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  IgorD: не совсем точно..нет оттенка "call"..покупатель, с которым был уже контакт на выставкке, тоже потенциальный
11 mins
  -> Честно говоря, не поняла сути замечания. Разве call - это не звонок???

agree  Сергей Лузан: Natalie права.
48 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
визит наугад, визит без подготовки


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 533

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: вообще-то, речь не о визитах...
8 mins
  -> А почему, нет. Во-первых, за что купил - за то продал (т.е. взял из словаря), а во-вторых "а call" имеет еще и значение "визит, посещение" (business call — деловой визит; to pay a call — нанести визит).

agree  IgorD: это может быть и визит, кстати. а насчет замечания выше -так там опечатка - не call, a cold. и все-таки звонок потенциальным клиентам всей гаммы красок не передает. имхо
35 mins
  -> Спасибо.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
услуги телемаркетеров


Explanation:
It is just another synonym

DT

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cold because there's no "warm-up"


Explanation:
Cold calls are calls to people a sales person does not know ahead of time and who do not expect the call - like telemarketing, although telemarketers often target people who are known to have responded to similar requests in the past (i.e. given money to a charity).

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasyl Baryshev
7 hrs